Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

NCC

₹ 123.78

-1.62(1.29%)

Live NCC Share Price Chart

NCC Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹125.40
Open₹125.31
Volume7,91,354
Day's Range₹123.81 - ₹125.50
52W Range₹119.01 - ₹217.25
Market Cap₹7,876.34 Cr

NCC Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)14.97
P/E Ratio (TTM)10.52
P/B Ratio1
Industry P/E22.80
Debt to Equity0.44
ROE8.58
EPS (TTM)11.54
Dividend Yield1.75
Book Value125.33
Face Value2
ROCE(TTM)14.97
P/E Ratio (TTM)10.52
P/B Ratio1
Industry P/E22.80
Debt to Equity0.44
ROE8.58
EPS (TTM)11.54
Dividend Yield1.75
Book Value125.33
Face Value2

NCC Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales4,543.014,868.296,232.715,811.83
Expenses4,206.614,490.625,746.905,336.02
Profit before tax208.62181.59293.59311.64
Operating Profit167.33135.22216.77228.90
Net Profit167.33135.22216.77228.90
EPS in Rs2.462.443.283.45

NCC Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
23.19%
Retail And Others
48.20%
Foreign Institutional Investors
10.45%
Domestic Institutional Investors
18.16%

About NCC

Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited (NCC), a construction and infrastructure enterprise was started its journey in 22nd March of the year 1990. NCC is the only construction company from India hailed as 'Best Under a Billion' in Asia Pacific and evolved from a mere contractor to a full-fledged infrastructure solutions provider. The Company's business divisions are categorized as Building & Housing, Transportation, Electrical, Water & Environment, Irrigation, International, Power, Metals and Oil & Gas Division. The Company has a cluster of regional offices in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Bhubaneshwar, Kolkata, Mumbai, Bhopal, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bangalore. Also NCC has presence in international level through offices in Dubai (UAE) and Muscat (Sultanate of Oman). Apart from the conventional construction and other methods, the company adopts the NBS Cellular System, developed in collaboration with Byyging Uddheman AB of Sweden and NCC Pre Fab System, which is developed in house. The Property Division of the company was established in the year 1996, it keeping pace with the times, its process features cutting-edge construction technologies on par with international standards, followed by the Transportation Division of the company was started in the year 1998 with the objective to capture opportunities in the country's road network. For undertake the Design, Engineering, Supply, Erection, Testing & Commissioning of EHV Transmission Lines, 33/11 KV Sub-stations & Lines, and Distribution Systems, the company established the Electrical Division in the same year 1998. A year after, in 1999, NCC had started its Water & Environment division, keeping in view of the increasing investments in several projects by various Government agencies in water supply and sewerage, effluent and underground waste water treatment plants across the country. The division meticulously executes projects to the country's urban and rural areas. CRISIL had upgraded the rating of the company from FB+ to FA in the year 2000. During the year 2004, NCC made Joint Venture with M/s Somdatt Builders Ltd and also awarded a contract worth Rs 993.80 million for strengthening and paving of shoulders of SH 24, Rajkot-Morvi (Km 1/827 to Km 70/192) from the State Road Project Circle at Gandhinagar, Gujarat and also NCC had kicked off its activity in the Irrigation segment in the year 2004. The Company had teamed up with South Korean firm-Dealim Industrial Co Ltd in the same year 2004 to undertake some projects. The Company had started its International operations by registering as a local company in the Sultanate of Oman in May of the year 2005. This Company is known as NCC International LLC now. NCC Ltd had joined hands with National Highway Authority of India in the year 2006 for different projects. Also in the same year of 2006, the company bagged order from Sultanate of Oman and secured two new Orders worth of Rs 1180 million. The Power Division of the company was started in the year 2007. The Division mainly works for the development of BOOT and BOT projects & participates in tenders for turnkey contracts of power plants as well as the execution of Balance of Plant (BOP) on EPC basis and also in the Civil, Structural and Architectural works of Thermal and Hydro Power plants. Also in the same year 2007, NCC started its Metals Division and the Oil & Gas Division to cater to the infrastructure needs of various Oil & Gas Companies in India. In December of the year 2007, the company had secured a major contract from the Govt. of Oman for the prestigious Wadi Adai Al Amerat Road project. NCC Ltd had bagged three new orders worth Rs 5.75 billion in June of the year 2008. The first order, valued at Rs 2,846.4 million from the Steel Authority of India (SAIL), Burnpur, West Bengal for structural works for basic oxygen furnace (BOF). The second order also from SAIL, Burnpur, West Bengal for structural, works for re-heating furnace (RHF) and rolling mills (RM) valued at Rs 1,971.9 million and the third order, valued at Rs 331.8 million from the Nizam Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS), Hyderabad for construction of University Campus, Heart Institute and Medical University Buildings at Rangapur, dist. Nalgonda, Andhra Pradesh. NCC had also secured four new orders in August of the year 2008 aggregating Rs 4.44 billion. The Company in consortia is already involved in two small Greenfield airport projects in Karnataka and a deep-water port in Machilipatnam in Andhra Pradesh. The focus of the company is to tap the potential in regional airports and non-metro (tier II cities). NCC Ltd through its Infrastructure Holdings is in consortia with Maytas Infra, Hyderabad and VIE India Projects and Holdings to implement the two airport projects (Gulbarga and Shimoga) under public-private partnership. Nagarjuna Constructions is planning to invest up to Rs 5 billion in the next three years in creating port and airport infrastructure in the country.

Parent Organisation
NCC
Managing Director
A A V Ranga Raju
Founded
1990
NSE Symbol
NCC

Ncc Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Ncc share price851.23%
5-Year Highest in Ncc share price₹ 364.5
5-Year Lowest in Ncc share price₹ 20.75
1-Year % change in Ncc share price-8.38%
1-Year Highest in Ncc share price₹ 364.5
1-Year Lowest in Ncc share price₹ 170.05

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3,643.6Price increase
1.60 (0.04%)
₹5,00,275.423,288.1 - 4,440.0
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd196.31Price decrease
-0.57 (-0.29%)
₹41,022.77186.9 - 400.7
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd408.6Price decrease
-11.15 (-2.66%)
₹29,674.58195.9 - 476.9
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd1,396.8Price decrease
-3.30 (-0.24%)
₹23,924.381,007.1 - 1,490.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd17.63Price decrease
-0.14 (-0.79%)
₹21,462.6116.75 - 23.95
Cemindia Projects Ltd1,221.9Price increase
68.40 (5.93%)
₹19,854.35503.3 - 1,649.2

Ncc Limited FAQs

Yes, You can buy Ncc Limited (NCC) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Ncc Limited (NCC) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Ncc Limited (NCC) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Ncc Limited (NCC) shares.
NCC is a construction firm that carries out infrastructure projects like the construction of buildings, roads, bridges, and water distribution networks. They do both construction and real estate development.
The major promoters of NCC Limited are A V S R Holdings Private Ltd, Alluri Ananta Venkata Ranga Raju and Sirisha Projects Private Limited.
NCC has several subsidiaries, including NCC Infrastructure Holdings Limited, NCC Power Projects Limited, NCC Urban Infrastructure Limited, and NCC International Projects Limited, among others.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Losers

VIEW ALL