Live Adani Power Share Price Chart

O 615

H 615

L 615

VOL 13417

Adani Power Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹590.80
High: ₹615.00
Previous Close ₹617.85
Open ₹615.00
Volume 26,95,247
Day’s Range ₹590.80 - ₹615.00
52W Range ₹185.20 - ₹646.90
Market Cap ₹2,38,320 Cr

Adani Power Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 23.49
P/E Ratio (TTM) 10.21
P/B Ratio 5.88
Industry P/E 23.34
Debt to Equity 0.8
ROE 50.86
EPS (TTM) 60.5
Dividend Yield 0
Book Value 105.03
Face Value 10

Adani Power Financials

Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Net Sales10,242.0611,005.5412,990.5812,991.44
Expenses9,151.68,425.98,823.679,348.33
Profit before tax897.728,799.625,223.573,210.38
Operating Profit5,242.488,759.426,594.172,737.96
Net Profit5,242.488,759.426,594.172,737.96
EPS in Rs12.8121.916.486.61

About Adani Power

Adani Power Limited (APL) is a part of the diversified Adani Group. The company is engaged in the sale of power from its plants located in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, and Madhya Pradhesh. It was incorporated on August 22, 1996, and came up with an IPO in July 2009 and got listed on the stock exchanges on August 20, 2009.

At the end of March 2023, the total capacity of the plants stood at 15,250 MW. This comprised 40 MW of solar power and 15,210 MW of thermal power; APL is India’s largest private thermal power generator. Of this, 1,600 MW (of which 800 MW is currently in operation) is used to deliver power to Bangladesh, and the remaining 13,650 MW is used to supply power within India.

The power giant bagged 13 of 84 city gas licences in 2018. During 2022, Adani Power, IHI & Kowa collaborated for environmentally sustainable power generation.

Business Segments

  • Adani Power: The companygenerates ~98% of its revenue from the power supply segment and the remaining from the trading of goods. It operates mainly through Mundra Thermal Power Station, Kawai Thermal Power Station and Tiroda Thermal Power Station.
  • Mahan Energen Limited (formerly Essar Power MP Limited): Adani Power finished the acquisition of Essar Power M.P. Ltd. through the NCLT process under IBC in FY 2021-22. The company was renamed Mahan Energen Ltd after the acquisition.
  • Adani Power (Jharkhand) Limited (APJL): The company started commercial operations in April 2023. APJL’s Godda Power Plant has a total installed capacity of 1,600 MW coal-powered thermal power plant based on ultra-supercritical technology

During FY 2022, the amalgamation of its 6 wholly owned subsidiaries was approved by the Board, and the application was filed with the NCLT in FY 2022 and is now awaiting approval. The subsidiaries are listed below:

  1. Adani Power Maharashtra Limited.
  2. Adani Power Rajasthan Limited.
  3. Udupi Power Corporation Limited.
  4. Raipur Energen Limited.
  5. Raigarh Energy Generation Limited.
  6. Adani Power (Mundra) Limited.

Key Personnel

Mr Anil Sardana, Managing Director 

The company appointed Mr Anil Sardana as Managing Director in 2021. Mr Anil Sardana is an electrical engineering graduate from the University of Delhi. Mr Sardana’s academic career is as diversified as his vast experience in the infrastructure sector across Power Plants, EPC business, Coal Washeries, Power Transmission, Retail Power Distribution and Telecom. Before joining the Adani Group in 2018, he held key positions with NTPC (14 years), BSES and Tata Group (16 years) in a career spanning almost four decades.

Corporate Actions

  • Adani Power Limited acquired Essar Power M.P. Ltd (EPMP), a business going through insolvency processes, during FY 2022. A 1,200 MW thermal power plant owned by EPMPL is located in Madhya Pradesh’s Singrauli District.

Management Outlook

  • The company is focused on establishing new thermal power generation projects, aiming to achieve a total capacity of 16.85 GW by June 2027.
  • In Madhya Pradesh, Adani Power is building a 2×800 MW Ultrasupercritical power plant that will provide the state with electricity as part of a 1,230 MW (net), 25-year Power Supply Agreement (PSA) with the Madhya Pradesh Power Management Company Ltd.
  • The company benefits from a significant competitive advantage as a result of its capacity to manage the sourcing and logistics of 12 MTPA fly ash and 54 MPTA fly ash, which is a complex, multi-point operation requiring coordination of the full movement of up to 13,000 railway rakes annually.
  • The company has numerous expansion potential, one of which is the selling of power to Commercial and Industrial (C&I) clients as a result of higher industrial tariffs paid by large industrial users dependent on State DISCOMs, which affect their profitability and competitiveness.
Parent Organisation Adani
Founded 1996
Managing Director Gautam S Adani
NSE Symbol ADANIPOWER

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Tata Power Company Ltd ₹137,990.74

437.5

5.55 (1.28%)

429.1 - 444.2View Peer Comparison
NTPC Ltd ₹352,134.43

361.75

0.75 (-0.21%)

361 - 374.5View Peer Comparison
JSW Energy Ltd ₹107,653.80

616.45

0.40 (0.06%)

609.6 - 627.4View Peer Comparison
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd ₹118,749.77

1070.6

6.35 (0.60%)

1064.25 - 1097.55View Peer Comparison
Adani Green Energy Ltd ₹302,138.35

1882.05

25.45 (-1.33%)

1880.05 - 1925View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Adani Power FAQs

What is the Share price of Adani Power (ADANIPOWER)?

Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) share price as of April 12, 2024, on NSE is Rs 596.70 (NSE) and Rs 600.00 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) shares?

Yes, You can buy Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) from Angel One?

Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Adani Power (ADANIPOWER) shares.

What is the total Asset of Adani Power?

The total asset of Adani Power is Rs. 81,981 crores.

What is the main business of Adani Power?

The main business of Adani Power is to generate thermal power, thus making it India’s biggest private-sector thermal power producer. It generates over 15,280 MW of power through its plants situated in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.

Who are the promoters of Adani Power?

Some of the main promoters of Adani Power are Gautambhai Shantilal Adani & Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf Of S.B. Adani Family Trust), Adani Tradline Llp, Flourishing Trade and Investment, Afro Asia Trade And Investment, and Worldwide Emerging Market Holding.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Adani Power?

Some of the wholly-owned subsidiaries that come under Adani Power include Adani Power Maharashtra Ltd., Adani Power Rajasthan Ltd., Adani Power (Mundra) Ltd., Adani Power Jharkhand Ltd., Udupi Power Corporation Ltd., Raipur Evergreen Ltd., Adani Power Dahej Ltd., and Raigarh Energy Generation Ltd.