Skip to main content

Steel Strips Wheels Share Price

₹ 497.15

-28.65(5.45%)

Live Steel Strips Wheels Share Price Chart

Steel Strips Wheels Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹501.30

High: ₹522.05

Previous Close₹525.80
Open₹522.00
Volume6,34,762
Day's Range₹501.30 - ₹522.05
52W Range₹169.00 - ₹558.70
Market Cap₹8,257.20 Cr

Steel Strips Wheels Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)18.01
P/E Ratio (TTM)28.09
P/B Ratio4.35
Industry P/E36.42
Debt to Equity0.46
ROE14.81
EPS (TTM)18.69
Dividend Yield0.29
Book Value120.62
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)18.01
P/E Ratio (TTM)28.09
P/B Ratio4.35
Industry P/E36.42
Debt to Equity0.46
ROE14.81
EPS (TTM)18.69
Dividend Yield0.29
Book Value120.62
Face Value1

Steel Strips Wheels Financials

Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Net Sales1,320.811,474.631,509.821,929.92
Expenses1,227.981,361.561,385.111,739.29
Profit before tax61.6583.2993.48156.34
Operating Profit46.6160.8569.45116.95
Net Profit46.6160.8569.45116.95
EPS in Rs2.973.874.427.44

Steel Strips Wheels Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
61.21%
Retail And Others
29.04%
Foreign Institutional Investors
8.37%
Domestic Institutional Investors
1.38%

About Steel Strips Wheels

Steel Strips Wheels (SSWL), a part of the multifaceted Steel Strips group, has the accumulated experience of the group behind it. The other companies of the group are Steel Strips (the flagship company of the group), Steel Strips & Tubes, S A Builders and Indian Acrylics. SSWL started commercial production from 1991. The company is armed with the latest know-how, manufacturing automobile wheel rims (cap. : 1.8 mln) at its state-of-the-art manufacturing unit at Chandigarh. The company introduced for the first time in the country - Cathodic Electro Deposition to its product range. Its surface coating plant has been supplied, erected and commissioned by a leading company from the US. The Rim Line unit has been supplied by Hess Engineering, US, and the paint shop has been supplied by George Koch Sons, US. SSWL's main clients are Maruti Udyog (MUL), Mahindra & Mahindra, Bajaj Tempo, etc. The company is striving to achieve the ISO 9000 certification. The commercial production of new wheels for Honda Siel Car was started in the year 1997-98.The technical collaboration with Ring Tech Co Ltd was for a period of 3 years. The modernization cum expansion programme to enhance the installed capacity which was started in the year 1998-99 is at the completing stage and programme is likely to be completed in September 2001. In the year 1999-2000, the company has tied up technology with Japanese technical consultants relating to process and product quality control, reduce rejection substantially from the present level, upgrade product quality assurance systems, impart advance training in wheel and die design and technical assistance to staff for procurment of equipments. The company plans to introduce tractor wheels in the near future.

Parent Organisation
Garg R K
Managing Director
Mohan Josh
Founded
1985
NSE Symbol
SSWL

Steel Strips Wheels Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Steel Strips Wheels share price508.07%
5-Year Highest in Steel Strips Wheels share price₹ 299
5-Year Lowest in Steel Strips Wheels share price₹ 31.6
1-Year % change in Steel Strips Wheels share price2.65%
1-Year Highest in Steel Strips Wheels share price₹ 248
1-Year Lowest in Steel Strips Wheels share price₹ 167.41

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd157.08Price decrease
-2.92 (-1.82%)
₹1,70,096.13101.08 - 173.27
Bosch Ltd47,575.0Price increase
10.00 (0.02%)
₹1,40,401.4428,610.0 - 50,000.0
Uno Minda Ltd1,076.6Price decrease
-10.80 (-0.99%)
₹62,637.87994.0 - 1,355.0
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd879.25Price increase
5.65 (0.65%)
₹54,640.50437.7 - 885.8
Endurance Technologies Ltd2,284.6Price decrease
-27.20 (-1.18%)
₹32,493.122,142.8 - 3,072.0
Exide Industries Ltd340.15Price decrease
-4.45 (-1.29%)
₹29,299.50287.0 - 496.4

Steel Strips Wheels Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Steel Strips Wheels Ltd (SSWL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd (SSWL) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Steel Strips Wheels Ltd (SSWL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Steel Strips Wheels Ltd (SSWL) shares.