Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

Physicswallah Share Price

PWL

Mid Cap | Education

₹ 137.65

-3.26(2.31%)

Live Physicswallah Share Price Chart

Physicswallah Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹140.91
Open₹139.20
Volume14,08,749
Day's Range₹137.11 - ₹140.80
52W Range₹77.72 - ₹161.99
Market Cap₹40,983.20 Cr

Physicswallah Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)2.77
P/E Ratio (TTM)2818
P/B Ratio11.07
Industry P/E115.83
Debt to Equity0.23
ROE-0.26
EPS (TTM)0.21
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value12.73
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)2.77
P/E Ratio (TTM)2818
P/B Ratio11.07
Industry P/E115.83
Debt to Equity0.23
ROE-0.26
EPS (TTM)0.21
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value12.73
Face Value1

Physicswallah Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales1,051.241,082.42918.801,053.95
Expenses974.80959.221,011.901,221.52
Profit before tax98.86143.65-80.56-84.32
Operating Profit69.71102.27-69.14-88.28
Net Profit69.71102.27-69.14-88.28
EPS in Rs0.280.46-0.15-0.27

Physicswallah Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
71.27%
Retail And Others
3.60%
Foreign Institutional Investors
12.02%
Domestic Institutional Investors
13.11%

About Physicswallah

Physicswallah Limited was originally incorporated at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh as 'Physicswallah Private Limited', a private limited Company with the Registrar of Companies dated June 6, 2020. The status of the Company was changed from Private Limited to Public Limited as per the approval received from Registrar of Companies, Uttar Pradesh on January 08, 2025 and the name of the Company changed to Physicswallah Limited. The Company's business consist of education by providing online and offline coaching and study material for test preparation courses of various competitive exams such as NEET, JEE, MBA, UPSC, GATE, CA, etc in revision classes. The Company started business by offering courses online and have expanded to multiple channels of delivery - online, offline and hybrid. In FY 2021, Company launched the digital e-learning app on play store 'Physics Wallah, launched courses for JEE and NEET category, launched first Pathshala Center in New Delhi, India. It commenced publication and sale of study material books business in 2021. In 2022, it launched first Vidyapeeth center in Kota, Rajasthan, launched 'PhysicsWallah National Scholarship Admission Test', operated in online and offline formats; launched the digital e-learning app 'Physics Wallah' on iOS; launched the website 'pw.live'. In 2023, Company acquired 'Xylem Learning Private Limited' and 'Utkarsh Classes & Edutech Private Limited' as subsidiaries. It launched 'AI Guru', an AI backed tool to students for queries in the form of text, image, and audio responses in 2024. It formed Memorandum of Understanding with an association to provide educational support to the families of Central Reserve Police Force personnel in FY 2025. Company came up with the IPO of 319,330,921 Equity shares of Rs 1 each and raised funds of Rs 3480 crore, which comprises a fresh issue of 284,468,537 equity shares aggregating to Rs 3100 crore and the offer for sale of 34,862,384 equity shares aggregating to Rs 380 crore on November 13, 2025. In 2025, the Company partnered with Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University to offer regular online classes & doubt-resolution facility to students.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
NA
Founded
2020
NSE Symbol
PWL

Physicswallah Share Price History

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Physicswallah Share

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Shanti Educational Initiatives Ltd179.95Price decrease
-1.60 (-0.88%)
₹2,922.96109.0 - 240.4
Crizac Ltd152.28Price decrease
-3.99 (-2.55%)
₹2,739.35151.34 - 333.0
Shipping Corporation of India Land & Assets Ltd37.56Price decrease
-0.18 (-0.48%)
₹1,757.9334.3 - 55.0
Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd403.8Price decrease
-8.00 (-1.94%)
₹916.71383.5 - 736.0
Global Education Ltd142.67Price decrease
-1.52 (-1.05%)
₹733.9555.3 - 145.85
Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd41.75Price increase
1.97 (4.95%)
₹376.3817.35 - 41.76

Physicswallah Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Physicswallah Ltd (PWL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Physicswallah Ltd (PWL) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Physicswallah Ltd (PWL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Physicswallah Ltd (PWL) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Gainers

VIEW ALL