Live Cera Sanitaryware Share Price Chart

O 7067.8

H 7067.8

L 7067.8

VOL 11

Cera Sanitaryware Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹7,018.45
High: ₹7,106.70
Previous Close ₹7,067.80
Open ₹7,067.80
Volume 6,125
Day’s Range ₹7,018.45 - ₹7,106.70
52W Range ₹6,591.20 - ₹9,740.00
Market Cap ₹9,190.93 Cr

Cera Sanitaryware Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 22.87
P/E Ratio (TTM) 38.46
P/B Ratio 6.83
Industry P/E 42.26
Debt to Equity 0.03
ROE 17.76
EPS (TTM) 184.67
Dividend Yield 0.85
Book Value 1034.75
Face Value 5

Cera Sanitaryware Financials

Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Net Sales428.91463.06438.92548.8
Expenses366.83395.49387.13463.51
Profit before tax76.0277.1766.1999.47
Operating Profit56.757.3951.5275.7
Net Profit56.757.3951.5275.7
EPS in Rs43.2744.9439.1257.62

About Cera Sanitaryware

History of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Incorporated in 1998, Cera Sanitaryware Limited is involved in the manufacturing and trading of sanitaryware, tiles, faucet ware, bathroom accessories and related products.

Cera Sanitaryware Limited started as Madhusudan Oils and Fats Limited in 1998. In 2002, the company went public and got listed on the BSE and NSE. In 2010, the company started the production of faucet wear at their faucet ware manufacturing plant located in North Gujarat. In 2013, they launched Cerenity, which is the first toilet sanitiser. In 2014, the company launched a new one-piece European Water Closets (EWC). In the same year, Cera Sanitaryware launched a water-saving twin flush in India.

In 2017, the company launched a new brand, Jeet, to offer affordable products. In the next year, 2018, they launched another brand, Senator, a premium brand. In the same year, they opened CERA Style Studio in Hyderabad. In 2019, they entered the modular kitchen products category with Senator Cucine. In 2022, they approved Project Capex to expand the Brownfield faucet ware plant and Greenfield Sanitaryware plant.

As of March 2023, Cera Sanitaryware Limited has 2 manufacturing units and 38 offices in India. Their products are served to 25 states in the country and supplied to 35 countries in the world. The prominent brands of Cera Sanitaryware are Cera, Lustre by Cera, Senator by Cera and Isvea. They have more than 15,000 retailers all over the country.

Business Segments of Cera Sanitaryware Limited 

The products offered by the company are as follows:

  • Sanitaryware: Under this segment, the company offers various sanitaryware products, such as wash basins, EWCs, cisterns, urinals and related accessories.
  • Faucets and Showers: In this segment, the company provides health faucets, faucets, showers, auxiliaries, bath accessories, etc.
  • Tiles: In this segment, Cera Sanitaryware Limited provides floor and wall tiles of various dimensions and finishes, such as glossy, matt, satin, etc.
  • Wellness: In this segment, the company provides various bathtubs and related products and shower rooms.
  • Kitchen Sinks: In this, they offer different types of kitchen sinks.
  • Mirror: In this segment, the company offers various types of mirrors that can be used in the bathrooms or on shelves.

As of March 31, 2023, the 2 subsidiaries of Cera Sanitaryware Limited are as follows:

  • Packcart Packaging LLC: This subsidiary of the company is involved in the manufacturing of corrugated boxes. Cera Sanitaryware holds a 51% stake in this company.
  • Race Polymer Arts LLC: This subsidiary of the company is engaged in the business of manufacturing cisterns and seat covers. Cera Sanitaryware holds a 51% stake in this company.

Key Personalities of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Vikram Somany, Chairman and Managing Director 

Vikram Somany is the Founder, Chairman and Managing Director of Cera Sanitaryware Limited. He founded the company in 1980. He has a deep knowledge of the industry and hands-on experience.

Corporate Actions of Cera Sanitaryware Limited

Bonus share: The company announced bonus shares of a ratio of 1:1, with an ex-date of September 2, 2010, and a record date of September 3, 2010.

Parent Organisation Indian Private
Founded 1998
Managing Director Vikram Somany
NSE Symbol CERA

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Somany Ceramics Ltd ₹2,942.01

721.75

2.90 (0.40%)

710 - 727View Peer Comparison
Euro Ceramics Ltd ₹3.74

1.05

0.00 (0.00)

1.05 - 1.1View Peer Comparison
Regency Ceramics Ltd ₹101.27

37

0.00 (0.00)

37 - 37View Peer Comparison
Orient Bell Ltd ₹528.87

358.35

7.90 (-2.16%)

357 - 370View Peer Comparison
Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd ₹275.90

42.95

2.85 (-6.22%)

42.05 - 46View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Cera Sanitaryware FAQs

What is the Share price of Cera Sanitaryware (CERA)?

Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) share price as of May 30, 2024, on NSE is Rs 7,042.20 (NSE) and Rs 7,081.95 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) shares?

Yes, You can buy Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) from Angel One?

Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Cera Sanitaryware (CERA) shares.

Is Cera Sanitaryware Ltd a Debt free Company?

Yes, Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is a debt free company.

What is the main business of Cera Sanitaryware Ltd?

The main business of Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is to manufacture sanitaryware products, faucets, bathroom sinks, wall tiles, showers, bathroom accessories, cisterns, and floor tiles under brand names of Cera, Senator, and Isvea.

Who are the promoters of Cera Sanitaryware Ltd?

The main promoters of Cera Sanitaryware Ltd are Vikram Investment Company Private Limited, Smiti Somany, Vikram Somany, Rekha Commercial Private Limited, Trisure Promotions & Tradings Private Limited, Deepshikha Khaitan, Suvinay Trading & Investment Co. Ltd., Madhusudan Industries Limited, and Pooja Jain Somany.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Cera Sanitaryware Ltd?

The major subsidiaries that come under Cera Sanitaryware Ltd are Packcart Packaging LLP and Race Polymer Arts LLP.