Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

Shilpa Medicare Share Price

SHILPAMED

Small Cap | Pharmaceuticals

₹ 927.00

-35.10(3.65%)

Live Shilpa Medicare Share Price Chart

Shilpa Medicare Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹962.10
Open₹967.90
Volume3,68,981
Day's Range₹920.70 - ₹969.50
52W Range₹259.50 - ₹1,095.00
Market Cap₹18,813.99 Cr

Shilpa Medicare Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)10.73
P/E Ratio (TTM)63.29
P/B Ratio7.26
Industry P/E36.42
Debt to Equity0.25
ROE9.39
EPS (TTM)14.54
Dividend Yield0.06
Book Value132.49
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)10.73
P/E Ratio (TTM)63.29
P/B Ratio7.26
Industry P/E36.42
Debt to Equity0.25
ROE9.39
EPS (TTM)14.54
Dividend Yield0.06
Book Value132.49
Face Value1

Shilpa Medicare Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales369.97410.28436.99465.78
Expenses291.51325.79347.90364.71
Profit before tax64.4360.85120.4498.06
Operating Profit44.0744.58107.79100.88
Net Profit44.0744.58107.79100.88
EPS in Rs5.502.933.975.16

Shilpa Medicare Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
40.13%
Retail And Others
39.49%
Foreign Institutional Investors
12.11%
Domestic Institutional Investors
8.26%

About Shilpa Medicare

Shilpa Medicare Ltd., formerly known as Shilpa Antibiotics was incorporated as a private limited company in Nov.'87 and has been promoted by Vishnukant C Bhutada and his associates.The company produces trimethoprim, an anti-biotic bulk drug. It also manufactures the product for other reputed companies like Eskayef, Bombay Drugs & Pharmas, Bombay Drug House, US Vitamins, Sandoz India, etc, for their export commitments. Circa 1992, the company installed production facilities to manufacture sodium methoxide. SAL is the recipient of the World Health Organisation - Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) certificate. It exports its products to hard-currency areas. The company manufactures 1-methyl, amino-1-methyl, thio-2-nitro ethane, a drug intermediate used in the manufacture of ranitidine, an anti-ulcer drug. The company proposes to embark upon an expansion project which involves the addition of one more bulk drug to its existing product range -- norfloxacin -- and expand the production capacity of the existing products of the company -- sodium methoxide and trimethoprim.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
Vishnukant Bhutada
Founded
1987
NSE Symbol
SHILPAMED

Shilpa Medicare Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Shilpa Medicare share price69.23%
5-Year Highest in Shilpa Medicare share price₹ 959.5
5-Year Lowest in Shilpa Medicare share price₹ 222.6
1-Year % change in Shilpa Medicare share price24.14%
1-Year Highest in Shilpa Medicare share price₹ 959.5
1-Year Lowest in Shilpa Medicare share price₹ 417.6

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd1,761.7Price increase
15.30 (0.88%)
₹4,19,619.691,583.7 - 2,046.9
Divis Laboratories Ltd9,089.5Price increase
66.50 (0.74%)
₹2,39,714.155,647.5 - 9,740.0
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd4,624.1Price increase
44.10 (0.96%)
₹1,74,740.993,480.6 - 5,250.0
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd1,127.2Price increase
2.50 (0.22%)
₹1,12,119.43835.5 - 1,232.1
Laurus Labs Ltd2,034.8Price decrease
-2.10 (-0.10%)
₹1,10,007.57864.7 - 2,069.2
Cipla Ltd1,327.7Price increase
13.10 (1.00%)
₹1,06,061.291,165.7 - 1,673.0

Shilpa Medicare Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Shilpa Medicare Ltd (SHILPAMED) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Shilpa Medicare Ltd (SHILPAMED) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Shilpa Medicare Ltd (SHILPAMED) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Shilpa Medicare Ltd (SHILPAMED) shares.
Shilpa Medicare specialises in the production of superior-quality Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), Intermediates, Formulations, New Drug Delivery Systems, Peptides, Biotech products, and Specialty chemicals.
Vishnukant Chaturbhuj Bhutada, Dharmavati Bhutada and Ravi Kumar Innani are the major promoters of Shilpa Medicare.
INM Technologies Private Limited, Shilpa Therapeutics Private Limited, INM Nuvent Paints Private Limited (Step-Down Subsidiary), and Shilpa Biocare Private Limited are the subsidiaries that come under Shilpa Medicare.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Losers

VIEW ALL