Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

PCBL Chemical Share Price

PCBL

Small Cap | Chemicals

₹ 274.85

-17.65(6.03%)

Live PCBL Chemical Share Price Chart

PCBL Chemical Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹292.50
Open₹290.00
Volume15,25,522
Day's Range₹270.30 - ₹290.00
52W Range₹226.50 - ₹375.00
Market Cap₹10,808.42 Cr

PCBL Chemical Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)7.55
P/E Ratio (TTM)41.75
P/B Ratio2.7
Industry P/E33.17
Debt to Equity1.25
ROE4.94
EPS (TTM)6.73
Dividend Yield2.18
Book Value101.82
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)7.55
P/E Ratio (TTM)41.75
P/B Ratio2.7
Industry P/E33.17
Debt to Equity1.25
ROE4.94
EPS (TTM)6.73
Dividend Yield2.18
Book Value101.82
Face Value1

PCBL Chemical Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales2,163.571,845.622,066.062,473.37
Expenses1,990.191,724.601,916.952,181.01
Profit before tax78.289.9652.39204.25
Operating Profit61.702.0240.22154.93
Net Profit61.702.0240.22154.93
EPS in Rs1.630.571.023.94

PCBL Chemical Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
53.38%
Retail And Others
26.56%
Foreign Institutional Investors
6.34%
Domestic Institutional Investors
13.71%

About PCBL Chemical

Philips Carbon Black (PCBL), a member of RP Goenka Group was incorporated on March 30, 1960 and is a leading manufacturer of various grades of carbon black in India. Columbian Chemical Corporation, US, a leading international producer of rubber blacks is the Technical Collaborator of the company. Carbon Black which is an main raw material in the production of automotive trye is produced using carbon black feedstock (CBFS) and tar oil. The company has it's manufacturing facility in Durgapur, West Bengal,at a installed capacity of 1,75,000 tpa. The company has a well-organised distribution network and its consignment agents cover the entire network of tyre manufacturing units, tyre re-treading units and other consumers all over the country. The company has four subsidiaries - Carnival Investments, Transmission Holdings, South Asia Electricity Holdings, and PCBL Industrial Finance. PCBL is the first manufacturer of carbon black in India to receive the coveted ISO-9001 certificate covering the manufacturing, marketing and designing functions. PCBL came out with an issue of equity shares at a premium of Rs 30 aggregating Rs 33.53 cr in Feb. '94. In 1996-97, Carbon and Chemicals India Ltd was amalgamated with the company. Due to an accidental release of carbon black smoke,the company was forced by the KPCB to close its Cochin factory. The company's production as well as the exports was also affected due to this closure of unit. After a distruption of 3 months the production was restored. To meet its annual demand the company has shifted its 10000 MT idel capacity from Cochin to Duragpur. Simultaneously de-bottlenecking is also in progress at Durgapur. This should increase annual capacity by 15000 MT per annum at Durgapur.

Parent Organisation
Goenka Sanjiv
Managing Director
Nilesh Koul
Founded
1960
NSE Symbol
PCBL

Pcbl Chemical Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Pcbl Chemical share price892.34%
5-Year Highest in Pcbl Chemical share price₹ 584.4
5-Year Lowest in Pcbl Chemical share price₹ 34.1
1-Year % change in Pcbl Chemical share price45.2%
1-Year Highest in Pcbl Chemical share price₹ 584.4
1-Year Lowest in Pcbl Chemical share price₹ 209

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Pcbl Chemical Share

FUND NAMEAUM(%)
JM ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct IDCW Payout1.49%
JM ELSS Tax Saver Fund Direct Growth1.49%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund Direct Plan IDCW Payout1.36%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund Direct Plan IDCW Reinvestment1.36%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund Direct Plan Growth1.36%

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Pidilite Industries Ltd1,487.7Price increase
6.50 (0.44%)
₹1,54,206.981,259.0 - 1,707.5
SRF Ltd2,310.0Price decrease
-20.60 (-0.88%)
₹68,444.492,178.3 - 3,198.9
Linde India Ltd5,723.5Price decrease
-177.00 (-3.00%)
₹48,810.435,662.0 - 8,049.0
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd4,236.1Price decrease
-67.80 (-1.58%)
₹46,573.102,916.6 - 4,958.9
Navin Fluorine International Ltd7,668.5Price decrease
-278.00 (-3.50%)
₹39,404.754,890.7 - 8,949.5
Godrej Industries Ltd925.7Price decrease
-26.20 (-2.75%)
₹31,061.04744.2 - 1,443.0

Pcbl Chemical Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Pcbl Chemical Ltd (PCBL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Pcbl Chemical Ltd (PCBL) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Pcbl Chemical Ltd (PCBL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Pcbl Chemical Ltd (PCBL) shares.
PCBL, being the leading carbon black producer in India, it specialises in manufacturing speciality carbon blacks that find application as pigmenting, UV stabilizing, and conductive agents in a diverse range of common and specialized products such as plastics, printing & packaging, and coatings.
Rainbow Investments Limited, Dotex Merchandise Private Limited, and Quest Capital Markets Limited are the major promoters of PCBL.
PCBL (TN) Limited, Phillips Carbon Black Cyprus Holdings Limited, and Phillips Carbon Black Vietnam Joint Stock Company Limited are the Subsidiaries that come under PCBL.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Stocks

VIEW ALL