Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

HBL Engineering

HBLENGINE

Small Cap | Auto Ancillaries

₹ 833.15

+122.70(17.27%)

Live HBL Engineering Share Price Chart

HBL Engineering Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹710.45
Open₹711.60
Volume3,91,19,045
Day's Range₹702.00 - ₹840.00
52W Range₹613.00 - ₹1,122.00
Market Cap₹19,685.00 Cr

HBL Engineering Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)47.79
P/E Ratio (TTM)25.23
P/B Ratio8.89
Industry P/E37.03
Debt to Equity0.03
ROE36.80
EPS (TTM)28.92
Dividend Yield0.42
Book Value79.88
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)47.79
P/E Ratio (TTM)25.23
P/B Ratio8.89
Industry P/E37.03
Debt to Equity0.03
ROE36.80
EPS (TTM)28.92
Dividend Yield0.42
Book Value79.88
Face Value1

HBL Engineering Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales1,222.90874.04604.12638.03
Expenses691.01583.93544.09503.72
Profit before tax520.36297.0967.45149.45
Operating Profit387.28217.5655.18110.91
Net Profit387.28217.5655.18110.91
EPS in Rs14.827.992.463.95

HBL Engineering Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
59.11%
Retail And Others
34.29%
Foreign Institutional Investors
5.62%
Domestic Institutional Investors
0.98%

About HBL Engineering

HBL NIFE Power Systems Limited (Formerly known as Sab Nife Power Systems) is a leading battery and power systems company based in Hyderabad, India. The company came in to existence as a result of the merger in 1999 of Hyderabad Batteries Ltd (HBL) incorporated in 1977, and SAB Nife Power Systems Ltd incorporated in 1986. The two companies which were under the same management, were merged when foreign % of equity investment in SAB NIFE became too small to justify separate legal entities. Now the company has become the leading supplier of specialised batteries and power electronics in India with a strong presence in several other countries. Sab Nife Power Systems was incorporated in1988 by A J Prasad in a Joint Venture with Nife, Sweden.The company commenced commercial production in August 1988. At Present the company has 3 subsidiaries namely Bhagirath Energy Systems Pvt Ltd, HBL Nife (UK) Ltd, HBL Nife (M) SDN, BHD Malaysia. The companies subsidiary Bhagirath Energy Systems Pvt Ltd in Nepal has applied for voluntary winding up. In 1992, the company diversified into manufacturing uninterrupted power systems which was financed by a public issue in Feb.'92. In 1993-94, it also started Manufacturing storage batteries to include sealed lead acid (SLA) batteries. In 1998-99,HBL Ltd and Pinaki Technologies was merged with the company as per the direction of the Hon'ble Highcourt of Andhra Pradesh and established a manufacturing facility for switch mode rectifiers at Kothu, Mahaboobnagar Dist., and the division started commercial production. During 1999-2000,the name of the company was changed to HBL Nife Power Systems Limited. The Company set up 100% EOU for exporting Nickel Cadmium batteries andanother for Lead Acid Products. During 2001-02 the company allotted shares to HBL Engineering Pte LtdSingapore, subsequently it had become a wholly owned subsidiary of HBL NifePower Systems Ltd. The company's buy back programme was refused bySEBI and hence the proposal has been dropped. As approved by the company in the last General Meeting, the Hon'ble High Court of Andhra Pradesh vide its Order dated 27th February, 2004 approved the scheme of amalgamation for the merger of the Company's subsidiary, M/s Compact Power Services Pvt Ltd. with the company.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
NA
Founded
1986
NSE Symbol
HBLENGINE

Hbl Engineering Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Hbl Engineering share price3967.48%
5-Year Highest in Hbl Engineering share price₹ 739.65
5-Year Lowest in Hbl Engineering share price₹ 11.05
1-Year % change in Hbl Engineering share price-2.06%
1-Year Highest in Hbl Engineering share price₹ 739.65
1-Year Lowest in Hbl Engineering share price₹ 405

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd160.21Price decrease
-0.45 (-0.28%)
₹1,71,002.04101.08 - 173.27
Bosch Ltd45,445.0Price increase
410.00 (0.91%)
₹1,32,370.3928,610.0 - 50,000.0
Uno Minda Ltd1,111.0Price decrease
-6.70 (-0.60%)
₹64,402.03994.0 - 1,355.0
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd795.85Price decrease
-5.15 (-0.64%)
₹49,996.04437.7 - 844.0
Endurance Technologies Ltd2,403.0Price decrease
-4.80 (-0.20%)
₹33,835.742,142.8 - 3,072.0
Exide Industries Ltd371.1Price decrease
-3.60 (-0.96%)
₹31,862.25287.0 - 496.4

Hbl Engineering Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Hbl Engineering Ltd (HBLENGINE) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Hbl Engineering Ltd (HBLENGINE) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Hbl Engineering Ltd (HBLENGINE) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Hbl Engineering Ltd (HBLENGINE) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Losers

VIEW ALL