Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

G M Breweries Share Price

₹ 790.80

-35.20(4.26%)

Live G M Breweries Share Price Chart

G M Breweries Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹826.00
Open₹826.10
Volume44,580
Day's Range₹786.00 - ₹831.35
52W Range₹786.00 - ₹1,328.80
Market Cap₹1,806.28 Cr

G M Breweries Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)19.99
P/E Ratio (TTM)10.43
P/B Ratio1.59
Industry P/E50.66
Debt to EquityN/A
ROE15.23
EPS (TTM)75.77
Dividend Yield1.14
Book Value497.61
Face Value10
ROCE(TTM)19.99
P/E Ratio (TTM)10.43
P/B Ratio1.59
Industry P/E50.66
Debt to EquityN/A
ROE15.23
EPS (TTM)75.77
Dividend Yield1.14
Book Value497.61
Face Value10

G M Breweries Financials

Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Net Sales202.14202.33199.58213.52
Expenses150.76151.50154.63165.11
Profit before tax56.1368.1250.4352.51
Operating Profit42.0154.0737.7439.29
Net Profit42.0154.0737.7439.29
EPS in Rs18.3923.6616.5217.20

G M Breweries Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
74.43%
Retail And Others
24.83%
Foreign Institutional Investors
0.74%
Domestic Institutional Investors
0.00%

About G M Breweries

G M Breweries (GMBL) was incorporated in Dec.'81 as a private limited company. It became a deemed public limited company in Aug.'90. The company was promoted by Chairman & Managing Director Jimmy Almeida. GMBL manufactures Indian-made foreign liquor. It came out with its initial public offering at a premium of Rs 5, aggregating Rs 8.44 cr, in Sep.'93 to part-finance its expansion in Indian-made foreign liquor. The company markets its products -- brandy, rum and whisky -- under brand names Pioneer Doctor Brandy, Pioneer Special Doctor Brandy, Hot Shot Rum and Reporter Choice Whisky. The company has imported oakwood barrels to mature the whisky in order to impart the liquor with the correct character, colour, strength and distinctive taste. The expansion project embarked upon by the company to increase the production facilities for IMFL products and country liquor from the present 40.50 lac ltr and 108.0 lac ltr to 121.50 lac ltr and 216 lac ltr respectively, was completed in Mar.'95. The Installed Capacity of IMFL & Country Liquor at the end of financial year 2003-04 is 1,43,00,000 BL & 3,63,00,000 BL respectively.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
NA
Founded
1981
NSE Symbol
GMBREW

G M Breweries Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in G M Breweries share price93.7%
5-Year Highest in G M Breweries share price₹ 1049
5-Year Lowest in G M Breweries share price₹ 290.92
1-Year % change in G M Breweries share price6.5%
1-Year Highest in G M Breweries share price₹ 1049
1-Year Lowest in G M Breweries share price₹ 579.95

Top Mutual Funds Invested in G M Breweries Share

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
United Spirits Ltd1,252.0Price decrease
-32.50 (-2.53%)
₹90,951.591,210.8 - 1,563.4
Radico Khaitan Ltd4,157.3Price decrease
-44.00 (-1.05%)
₹55,873.442,500.0 - 4,747.0
United Breweries Ltd1,142.6Price decrease
-40.00 (-3.38%)
₹30,243.981,140.0 - 1,844.0
Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd672.65Price decrease
-26.25 (-3.76%)
₹18,860.86382.1 - 766.9
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd491.15Price decrease
-19.70 (-3.86%)
₹12,164.35381.55 - 607.8
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd541.4Price decrease
-9.70 (-1.76%)
₹5,336.70515.0 - 810.0

G M Breweries Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Stocks

VIEW ALL