Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

Gujarat Cotex Share Price

GUJCOTEX

Small Cap | Textiles

₹ 2.48

+0.03(1.22%)

Live Gujarat Cotex Share Price Chart

Gujarat Cotex Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹2.45
Open₹2.48
Volume28,95,999
Day's Range₹2.36 - ₹2.49
52W Range₹2.34 - ₹13.07
Market Cap₹23.26 Cr

Gujarat Cotex Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)3.08
P/E Ratio (TTM)-245
P/B Ratio0.49
Industry P/E46.72
Debt to Equity0.06
ROE1.52
EPS (TTM)N/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value4.96
Face Value5
ROCE(TTM)3.08
P/E Ratio (TTM)-245
P/B Ratio0.49
Industry P/E46.72
Debt to Equity0.06
ROE1.52
EPS (TTM)N/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value4.96
Face Value5

Gujarat Cotex Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales17.367.638.586.39
Expenses16.997.729.296.22
Profit before tax0.370.07-0.660.16
Operating Profit0.370.05-0.720.16
Net Profit0.370.05-0.720.16
EPS in Rs0.260.04-0.510.02

Gujarat Cotex Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
1.72%
Retail And Others
98.28%
Foreign Institutional Investors
0.00%
Domestic Institutional Investors
0.00%

About Gujarat Cotex

Gujarat Cotex Limited is engaged in the resale of grey fabrics in India. The company offers textile processing and texturising services. The company is based in Silvassa, India. Gujarat Cotex incorporated in the year 1996 with the name Octagon Industries Limited. The company is based in Silvassa, India. In the year 2000, the company entered into agreement with CDSL and NSDL for admission of the company`s securities for demat trading. In the year 2007, the name of the company was changed from Octagon Industries Ltd to Gujarat Cotex Ltd.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
Shailesh J Parekh
Founded
1996
NSE Symbol
GUJCOTEX

Gujarat Cotex Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Gujarat Cotex share price511.18%
5-Year Highest in Gujarat Cotex share price₹ 24.49
5-Year Lowest in Gujarat Cotex share price₹ 1.03
1-Year % change in Gujarat Cotex share price96.41%
1-Year Highest in Gujarat Cotex share price₹ 24.49
1-Year Lowest in Gujarat Cotex share price₹ 4.05

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Gujarat Cotex Share

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Grasim Industries Ltd2,890.6Price increase
33.80 (1.18%)
₹1,94,973.502,502.5 - 3,411.1
Welspun Living Ltd222.9Price decrease
-2.17 (-0.96%)
₹21,252.21107.1 - 245.5
Vardhman Textiles Ltd528.05Price increase
0.70 (0.13%)
₹15,265.04385.5 - 688.0
Arvind Ltd510.2Price decrease
-0.30 (-0.06%)
₹13,886.31277.9 - 607.15
Trident Ltd22.01Price increase
0.18 (0.82%)
₹11,134.6621.6 - 30.94
Indo Count Industries Ltd436.8Price decrease
-12.20 (-2.72%)
₹8,898.58216.9 - 485.95

Gujarat Cotex Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Gujarat Cotex Ltd (GUJCOTEX) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Gujarat Cotex Ltd (GUJCOTEX) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Gujarat Cotex Ltd (GUJCOTEX) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Gujarat Cotex Ltd (GUJCOTEX) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Losers

VIEW ALL