Live Godfrey Phillips India Share Price Chart

O 3889

H 3889

L 3889

VOL 142

Godfrey Phillips India Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹3,842.00
High: ₹4,155.00
Previous Close ₹3,859.70
Open ₹3,889.00
Volume 3,07,066
Day’s Range ₹3,842.00 - ₹4,155.00
52W Range ₹1,620.00 - ₹4,288.00
Market Cap ₹20,066 Cr

Godfrey Phillips India Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 20.97
P/E Ratio (TTM) 22.72
P/B Ratio 4.74
Industry P/E 26.23
Debt to Equity 0.08
ROE 20.87
EPS (TTM) 169.84
Dividend Yield 1.45
Book Value 813.96
Face Value 2

Godfrey Phillips India Financials

Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Net Sales1,046.481,157.641,249.68965.78
Expenses830.4970.521,058.22814.26
Profit before tax262.02218.52242.92210.84
Operating Profit220.97163.01182.8156.51
Net Profit220.97163.01182.8156.51
EPS in Rs48.9438.8640.8541.2

About Godfrey Phillips India

Godfrey Philips India (GPIL), promoted in December 03, 1936 by Godfrey Philips, London, has business presence in manufacturing of cigarettes, chewing products & tobacco products, trading of cigarettes ... Read More

Parent Organisation Indian Private
Founded 1936
Managing Director Bina Modi
NSE Symbol GODFRYPHLP

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
VST Industries Ltd ₹6,894.19

4310.25

155.50 (-3.48%)

4244.7 - 4343View Peer Comparison
ITC Ltd ₹537,217.56

430.3

0.00 (0.00)

429.05 - 431.9View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Godfrey Phillips India FAQs

What is the Share price of Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP)?

Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) share price as of June 14, 2024, on NSE is Rs 4,092.05 (NSE) and Rs 4,111.70 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) shares?

Yes, You can buy Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) from Angel One?

Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) shares.

Is Godfrey Phillips India a Debt free Company?

No, Godfrey Phillips India is not a debt free company.

What is the main business of Godfrey Phillips India?

The main business of Godfrey Phillips India is to produce consumer goods, particularly cigarettes under various brand names of Four Square, Cavanders, Marlboro, and Red & White.

Who are the promoters of Godfrey Phillips India?

The main promoters of Godfrey Phillips India are K K Modi Investment And Financial Services Pvt Ltd, Philip Morris Global Brands Inc, Good Investment (India) Ltd, Quick Investment (India) Ltd, Super Investment (India) Limited, Longwell Investment Pvt Ltd, Swasth Investment Pvt Ltd, Motto Investment Private Limited, and Hma Udyog Pvt Ltd.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Godfrey Phillips India?

The main subsidiaries that come under Godfrey Phillips India are International Tobacco Company Limited, Rajputana Infrastructure Corporate Limited, Chase Investments Limited, Unique Space Developers Limited, Friendly Reality Projects Limited, Flavors and More, Inc., USA, and Godfrey Phillips Middle East, DMCC.