Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

Patel Engineering Share Price

₹ 22.39

-0.76(3.28%)

Live Patel Engineering Share Price Chart

Patel Engineering Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹23.15
Open₹23.07
Volume38,25,017
Day's Range₹22.00 - ₹23.08
52W Range₹22.00 - ₹37.43
Market Cap₹2,218.43 Cr

Patel Engineering Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)11.16
P/E Ratio (TTM)7.74
P/B Ratio0.5
Industry P/E21.92
Debt to Equity0.27
ROE9.07
EPS (TTM)4
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value44.40
Face Value1
ROCE(TTM)11.16
P/E Ratio (TTM)7.74
P/B Ratio0.5
Industry P/E21.92
Debt to Equity0.27
ROE9.07
EPS (TTM)4
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value44.40
Face Value1

Patel Engineering Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales1,208.471,239.351,421.481,280.74
Expenses1,075.991,120.841,231.991,127.59
Profit before tax88.7136.9256.65116.78
Operating Profit64.7493.2731.8991.99
Net Profit64.7493.2731.8991.99
EPS in Rs1.241.201.580.98

Patel Engineering Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
31.48%
Retail And Others
61.66%
Foreign Institutional Investors
2.98%
Domestic Institutional Investors
3.87%

About Patel Engineering

Patel Engineering Limited (PEL) wet its feet in the industry during the year 1949. PEL is a dynamic and progressive Indian Engineering company committed to providing the entire range of civil engineering services involved in the design, construction of Power Houses, Hydroeletric Projects, Commercial Building, Industrial Complexes, Dams, Tunnels, Underground Structures, Steel and Concrete Structures, Bridges, Marine Works, Flyovers and National Highways in India and abroad. ISO 9002: 2000 certification Company and access to internationally renowned Licensors & Contractors make it the ideal engineering solutions partner for a wide spectrum of services covering a variety of industries. During the year 1993-94, the company had commenced production in plastic products through its subsidiary ENPRO. In the period of 1997-98, the company had entered into joint ventures with ENERGOPROJECT, Yuguslavia. PEL had established a separate entity in the year 1999-2000 in the name and style of ASI Civil Constructors under the laws of the state of California as a regular corporation with a fiscal year end of March 31st- ASI RCC, Inc., purchased all of the stock of this entity for $ 80,000 cash. In the same year 1999-00, the company had assigned 4A 3(best) rating by the world renowned Dun & Bradstreet with 16 times the market's capitalization. PEL had achieved a break-through in highways and road projects. In 2001 the company had been accredited with ISO 9002 certification. The Company had secured contract for construction of India's first 'Roller Compacted Concrete' Dam for the Ghatghr Hydro Electric project in the year 2002 and also in same year, PEL had incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in USA under the name of Patel Engineering Inc to protect the parent company in India against all claims, litigations that may emanate in the executed projects overseas. Totally 5,418 kms of the National Highway Development project had been completed as of 31st January of the year 2005. In the year 2006-07 alone, PEL had incorporated 18 subsidiaries, out of that; two companies namely Patel KNR Infrastructure Pvt Ltd and Patel Engineering Pvt Ltd were incorporated as a special purpose vehicle. In December of the year 2007, it bagged an order worth Rs 1,188.5 million for double lake tapping and other civil works of Koyna Dam Foot Power House for the Water Resources Department, Government of Maharashtra. During the year 2007-08, the company acquired 51% stake in Michigan Engineers (Michigan), a Mumbai based urban Infrastructure Company and 96% stake in Patel Energy, which entered into an MOU with Gujarat Power Corporation, Government of Gujarat for establishing a 1,200 MW imported coal-based power project at Ghogha, Bhavnagar. In June of the year 2008, the company bagged the USD 280 million Taum Sauck upper reservoir dam reconstruction project, the largest RCC dam in Missouri, USA. Patel Engineering is planning to increase its presence in export markets especially in USA and Africa and has lined up Rs 4 billion for its expansion plan, which would be invested over the next two years into equipment and allied areas to strengthen its overseas operations. The company is already having a subsidiary, ASI Contractor Inc., in the US through which it implements projects in the region.

Parent Organisation
Patel
Managing Director
Kavita Shirvaikar
Founded
1949
NSE Symbol
PATELENG

Patel Engineering Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Patel Engineering share price312.67%
5-Year Highest in Patel Engineering share price₹ 79
5-Year Lowest in Patel Engineering share price₹ 8.33
1-Year % change in Patel Engineering share price-22.59%
1-Year Highest in Patel Engineering share price₹ 74.4
1-Year Lowest in Patel Engineering share price₹ 35.68

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Patel Engineering Share

FUND NAMEAUM(%)
JM Value Fund Direct IDCW Reinvestment0.84%
JM Value Fund Direct IDCW Payout0.84%
JM Value Fund Direct Growth0.84%
JM Midcap Fund Direct IDCW Reinvestment0.8%
JM Midcap Fund Direct IDCW Payout0.8%

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3,647.0Price increase
8.70 (0.24%)
₹5,01,513.723,288.1 - 4,440.0
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd181.31Price decrease
-5.87 (-3.14%)
₹37,551.21179.49 - 400.7
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd371.85Price decrease
-16.95 (-4.36%)
₹26,270.98195.9 - 476.9
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd1,291.6Price decrease
-11.20 (-0.86%)
₹21,858.031,007.1 - 1,490.0
Cemindia Projects Ltd1,149.9Price increase
17.50 (1.55%)
₹21,127.49503.3 - 1,649.2
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd16.24Price decrease
-0.55 (-3.28%)
₹19,626.7516.09 - 23.95

Patel Engineering Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Patel Engineering Ltd (PATELENG) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Patel Engineering Ltd (PATELENG) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Patel Engineering Ltd (PATELENG) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Patel Engineering Ltd (PATELENG) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Stocks

VIEW ALL