Live NLC India Share Price Chart

O 240

H 240

L 240

VOL 3940

NLC India Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹237.65
High: ₹242.80
Previous Close ₹239.90
Open ₹240.00
Volume 6,71,119
Day’s Range ₹237.65 - ₹242.80
52W Range ₹89.10 - ₹293.75
Market Cap ₹33,272 Cr

NLC India Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 9.25
P/E Ratio (TTM) 17.95
P/B Ratio 2.01
Industry P/E 25.43
Debt to Equity 1.36
ROE 11.22
EPS (TTM) 13.37
Dividend Yield 1.25
Book Value 119.22
Face Value 10

NLC India Financials

Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Net Sales3,316.492,977.533,164.43,540.61
Expenses2,583.682,598.022,705.863,400.83
Profit before tax613.531,700.64402.04165.42
Operating Profit413.551,085.92254.07113.77
Net Profit413.551,085.92254.07113.77
EPS in Rs2.987.831.830.82

About NLC India

NLC India Ltd is involved in mining lignite and generating power by using lignite and Renewable Energy Sources. It was incorporated in 1956 as a private limited company. NLC is a Navratna company formerly known as Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited. In 1978, the company received approval to establish a second thermal power station comprising three 210 MW units.

In 1986, NLC and Engineers India Ltd. entered into a contract with Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation to monitor the expansion of the Panandhro mine, including construction, supervision, cost minimisation, inspection and approval of drawing, etc. In 1993, it inked a contract with M/s. PDIL, Sindri, for installing and commissioning an efficient treatment plant for the fertiliser factory. In 2002, the company signed a MoU with the Rajasthan government to establish a lithium-based thermal power station at Barsinger in the Bikaner district.

The company continued its business growth and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the JV with Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL) in 2012. In 2016, the company’s name was changed from Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd. to NLC India Ltd. It announced the signing of a power purchase agreement between TANGEDCO and NLC for procuring 1500 MW power from a thermal power project at Talabira in 2022.

Business Segments

  • Mining: The company operates lignite mines and thermal power stations in Neyveli, Tamil Nadu, and Barsingsar, Rajasthan.
  • Power Generation: This segment is engaged in the generation of power and sale to power utilities across the country. It sells power to the state utilities of Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, and the Union Territory of Puducherry.

Subsidiaries

  • NLC Tamil Nadu Power Limited: It is a wholly-owned subsidiary company which operates a 1,000 MW coal-based thermal power plant in Tuticorin in the State of Tamil Nadu
  • Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited (NUPPL): This wholly-owned subsidiary is implementing the 3 x 660 MW Ghatampur Coal-based Thermal Power Project (GTPP) in Uttar Pradesh.

Corporate Actions

The company has no history of bonus issues, stock splits and other corporate actions.

Management Outlook

  • Looking ahead, the company is seeking to raise its total thermal power generating capacity to 11,140 MW and the renewable power generating capacity to 6,031 MW by 2030. 
  • NLC will commence the operation of its first super-critical coal-based thermal power plant, the Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Ltd (NUPPL), in the near future to meet the rising power demand in India driven by economic growth.
  • The company is focused on implementing numerous projects to achieve the ambitious corporate plan. These projects include  510 MW Solar projects under the CPSU scheme in three ways, i.e., a 10 MW Solar Project at Neyveli, a 300 MW Solar project at Rajasthan and a 200 MW Solar project on a Pan India basis.
Parent Organisation Govt of India
Founded 1956
Managing Director PRASANNA KUMAR MOTUPALLI
NSE Symbol NLCINDIA

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Torrent Power Ltd ₹68,410.99

1435

8.55 (0.60%)

1420.25 - 1447View Peer Comparison
SJVN Ltd ₹57,944.83

145.55

1.85 (-1.26%)

145.1 - 149.75View Peer Comparison
Tata Power Company Ltd ₹143,470.75

447.3

1.85 (-0.41%)

446.5 - 449.5View Peer Comparison
NTPC Ltd ₹361,006.88

371.35

0.95 (-0.26%)

371.3 - 375.3View Peer Comparison
JSW Energy Ltd ₹107,907.22

623.25

5.80 (0.94%)

616.8 - 627.45View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

NLC India FAQs

What is the Share price of NLC India (NLCINDIA)?

NLC India (NLCINDIA) share price as of May 24, 2024, on NSE is Rs 238.40 (NSE) and Rs 238.30 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy NLC India (NLCINDIA) shares?

Yes, You can buy NLC India (NLCINDIA) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy NLC India (NLCINDIA) from Angel One?

NLC India (NLCINDIA) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy NLC India (NLCINDIA) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to NLC India (NLCINDIA) shares.

Is NLC India a Debt free Company?

No, NLC India is not a Debt free Company.

What is the main business of NLC India ?

NLC India is involved in the extraction of lignite and the production of power through the utilisation of both lignite and Renewable Energy Sources.

Who are the promoters of NLC India ?

The President Of India is the promoter of NLC India.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under NLC India ?

NLC Tamil Nadu Power Limited (NTPL) and Neyveli Uttar Pradesh Power Limited are the subsidiaries that come under NLC India.