Skip to main content

Peshwa Wheat IPO

Small Cap Wheat Processing SME

IPO Details

Bidding Dates

24 Sep '26 - 28 Sep '26

Minimum Investment

₹2,42,400 / 2 Lots (2,400 Shares)

Price Range

₹95 – ₹101

Maximum Investment

₹2,42,400 / 2 Lots (2,400 Shares)

Retail Discount

N.A.

Issue Size

₹53.52 Cr

Investor category and sub category

Retail Individual Investors (RII)  |  Non-institutional Investors (NII)  |  Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)

Peshwa Wheat IPO Important Dates

Important dates with respect to IPO allotment and listing

IPO Opening Date

24 Sept '26

IPO Closing Date

28 Sept '26

Basis of Allotment

29 Sept '26

Initiation of Refunds

30 Sept '26

IPO Listing Date

01 Oct '26

Peshwa Wheat IPO Subscription Details

DateQIBNIIRetailTotal

Day 1Sep 24 2026

106.830.000.021.06

About Peshwa Wheat IPO

Peshwa Wheat IPO is a book-built issue worth ₹53.52 crore. The IPO consists entirely of a fresh issue of 52.99 lakh equity shares.

Finaax Capital Advisors Private Limited is the book-running lead manager to the issue, Maashitla Securities Private Limited is the registrar, and Bhansali Value Creations Private Limited is the market maker. For detailed information on the company's financials, business operations, and associated risks, investors are advised to refer to the Peshwa Wheat IPO RHP.

About Peshwa Wheat Limited

Peshwa Wheat Limited was originally formed as a partnership firm under the Partnership Act, 1932, in the name and style of “M/s. Peshwa Wheat” pursuant to a Deed of Partnership dated September 13, 2017. The partnership firm was subsequently converted into a public limited company under the Companies Act, 2013, and incorporated as Peshwa Wheat Limited on December 26, 2023.

The company is engaged in the processing and trading of agricultural commodities and food products. Its product portfolio includes wheat flour (atta), gram flour (besan), maize flour, sortex wheat, wheat bran, semolina (sooji), and broken wheat (dalia). In addition, the company undertakes trading activities in agricultural produce, including potatoes and tomatoes, catering to diverse customer requirements.

Peshwa Wheat Limited operates its processing facility in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, and sources key raw materials such as wheat, gram, and maize from agricultural markets and suppliers. The company serves customers through a network of super stockists, wholesalers, retailers, and institutional buyers, enabling it to distribute its products across multiple regions.

The company places significant emphasis on quality assurance and operational efficiency throughout its manufacturing processes. It follows quality-control measures for raw material procurement, processing, packaging, and storage, helping it maintain product consistency and meet customer expectations in a highly competitive food-processing market.

Peshwa Wheat’s growth strategy is focused on expanding production capacity, strengthening its distribution network, increasing market penetration, and enhancing operational efficiencies. Through its proposed capacity expansion and continued focus on customer relationships, the company aims to improve its market position and capitalise on the growing demand for processed and packaged food products in India.

Industry Outlook

  • India is one of the largest producers and consumers of wheat globally, making wheat processing and flour manufacturing an important segment of the country’s food-processing industry.
  • Growing population levels, urbanisation, and rising consumption of packaged food products continue to drive demand for wheat flour and other grain-based products.
  • Consumer preference is increasingly shifting towards hygienically processed and branded food products, creating growth opportunities for organised flour manufacturers.
  • Government support for the food-processing sector through various policies and infrastructure initiatives is expected to improve industry efficiency and expansion prospects.
  • Demand for value-added products such as atta, besan, semolina, broken wheat, and maize-based products is increasing across retail and commercial markets.
  • The organised food-processing sector continues to gain market share from the unorganised segment due to better quality standards, packaging, and distribution capabilities.
  • While the industry offers significant growth opportunities, factors such as raw material price volatility, weather conditions, and changes in agricultural policies remain key challenges.

Peshwa Wheat IPO Objectives

The company proposes to utilise the net proceeds from the IPO for the following objectives:

  • Funding capital expenditure requirements towards the purchase and installation of additional plant and machinery.
  • Funding civil construction work and related infrastructure development for the proposed expansion project.
  • Supporting capacity expansion of the existing manufacturing facility.
  • Meeting the company’s incremental working capital requirements.
  • Strengthening procurement capabilities for key agricultural raw materials required for production.
  • Supporting future business growth and improving operational efficiency through expanded manufacturing capacity.
  • Meeting general corporate purposes.

Financial Performance of Peshwa Wheat Limited

ParticularsFY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations (₹)21,593.5217,153.504,379.30
EBITDA (₹)2,273.341,804.59690.52
EBITDA Margin (%)10.5310.5215.77
PAT Margin (%)7.326.9011.90
Return on Equity (%)44.9655.4745.90
Return on Capital Employed (%)33.4434.4429.24

Peshwa Wheat Limited Peer Details Comparison

Name of CompanyFace ValueEPS BasicEPS DilutedPERoNW (%)NAV per Equity Share (₹)Total Income (₹ lakh)
Peshwa Wheat Limited1011.5111.51[●]36.71%31.3721,593.52
Baba Foods Processing India Limited101.891.8913.104.63%40.6420,504.12
Megastar Foods Limited108.118.1140.938.97%90.4253,257.72

Strengths and Opportunities of Peshwa Wheat IPO

  1. Established presence in the wheat processing and food-products industry with a diversified product portfolio.
  2. Manufacturing facility strategically located in Madhya Pradesh, a major agricultural producing state.
  3. Strong relationships with super stockists and distribution partners supporting product reach and market penetration.
  4. Focus on quality-control processes and product consistency across manufacturing operations.
  5. Growing demand for packaged and branded food products provides long-term growth opportunities.
  6. Proposed capacity expansion is expected to enhance production capabilities and support future revenue growth.
  7. Experienced promoters and management team with industry knowledge and operational expertise.
  8. Ability to leverage increasing demand from wholesalers, retailers, and institutional customers.
  9. Expansion of distribution networks and product offerings may strengthen the company’s competitive position in the organised food-processing sector.

Risks and Threats of Peshwa Wheat IPO

  1. The business is dependent on the availability and pricing of key agricultural commodities such as wheat, gram, and maize.
  2. Fluctuations in raw material prices may adversely affect profitability and operating margins.
  3. The company has significant geographical concentration, with a substantial portion of its business linked to Madhya Pradesh.
  4. Dependence on key customers and distribution partners may affect revenue if business relationships are disrupted.
  5. Any interruption in manufacturing operations could adversely impact production and financial performance.
  6. The company operates in a highly competitive industry with competition from organised and unorganised players.
  7. Changes in government policies relating to agriculture, procurement, food processing, or taxation may adversely impact operations.
  8. Adverse weather conditions and lower agricultural output could affect raw material availability and costs.
  9. Future growth is dependent on the successful implementation of the proposed capacity expansion and effective utilisation of IPO proceeds.

Peshwa Wheat IPO Reservation

Investor CategoryShares Offered
Market Maker Shares Offered2,95,200 (5.57%)
QIB Shares Offered49,200 (0.93%)
NII (HNI) Shares Offered24,51,600 (46.26%)
− bNII > ₹10L16,34,400 (30.84%)
− sNII < ₹10L8,17,200 (15.42%)
Retail Shares Offered25,03,200 (47.24%)
Total Shares Offered52,99,200 (100.00%)

Peshwa Wheat IPO Promoter Holding

The promoters of the company are Hanish Gupta and Nidhi Gupta.

Share Holding Pre-Issue72.61%
Share Holding Post Issue52.39%

Peshwa Wheat IPO Prospectus

Peshwa Wheat IPO Registrar and Lead Managers

Peshwa Wheat IPO Lead Managers

  • Finaax Capital Advisors Private Limited

Registrar for Peshwa Wheat IPO

Maashitla Securities Private Limited

Peshwa Wheat IPO Registrar

How To Apply for Peshwa Wheat IPO Online?

  1. Login to Your Angel One Account: Open the Angel One app or website and log in with your credentials.
  2. Locate the IPO Section: Navigate to the 'IPO' section on the platform.
  3. Select IPO: Find and select the Peshwa Wheat IPO from the list of open IPOs.
  4. Enter the Lot Size: Specify the number of lots you want to bid for.
  5. Submit Your UPI ID: Enter your UPI ID to link your payment method and submit your application.
  6. Approve Funds: Once you receive the bid request on your UPI app, approve it by entering your UPI PIN.

How To Check the Allotment Status of the Peshwa Wheat IPO?

Steps to check IPO allotment status on Angel One’s app:

  1. Log in to the Angel One app.
  2. Go to the IPO Section and then to IPO Orders.
  3. Select the individual IPO that you had applied for and check the allotment status.
  4. Angel One will notify you of your IPO allotment status via push notification and email.

Don't miss the next investment opportunity - browse the Upcoming IPO on Angel One.

Contact Details of Peshwa Wheat IPO

Registered Office: 308 The One, A Block RNT Marg, Near Silver Mall, Tukoganj, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, 452001.

Phone: +91 88788 76796

E-mail:info@peshwawheat.com

  • How to Apply in IPO
  • How to Check IPO Allotment Status
png image logo

Login to Angel One App / Website & click on IPO

png image logo

Select desired IPO & tap on "Apply"

png image logo

Enter UPI ID, set quantity/price & submit

png image logo

Accept mandate on the UPI app to complete the process

Peshwa Wheat IPO FAQs

Retail investors can apply for a minimum of 2 lots, comprising 2,400 shares. At the upper price band of ₹101 per share, the minimum investment amount is ₹2,42,400. 

The basis of allotment for the Peshwa Wheat IPO is expected to be finalised on September 29, 2026, subject to the IPO schedule. Investors can check their allotment status after it is finalised through the registrar or stock exchange websites.

  • Multiple Submissions: Use different Demat accounts belonging to different eligible applicants to make separate applications. 

  • Price Bidding: Opt for bidding at the cut-off price or the upper price band to avoid the application being rejected due to a lower bid. 

  • Timely Subscription: Ensure you submit your IPO application within the specified subscription period and complete the required application process before the deadline. 

  • Application Details: Check your PAN, Demat account, bank account and UPI details carefully before submitting the application to avoid rejection due to errors. 

After submitting your IPO application, you will receive a UPI mandate request in your chosen UPI app. Review the details and approve the mandate before the specified deadline to complete your application.

No, you should not submit multiple IPO applications using the same PAN under the same investor category. Multiple applications with the same PAN may be rejected as invalid during the allotment process.

The information initially provided does not specify whether pre-application is available for the Peshwa Wheat Limited IPO or explain the pre-application process. 

The information initially provided does not specify a pre-application facility or the process for orders placed through pre-application.

The information initially provided does not specify when investors will receive confirmation that their Peshwa Wheat IPO order has been successfully placed. 

The Peshwa Wheat Limited IPO is proposed to be listed on the SME platform of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The tentative listing date is October 1, 2026.

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment

+91
    Current IPOs

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment
+91