Live Elgi Equipments Share Price Chart

O 627

H 627

L 627

VOL 2332

Elgi Equipments Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹604.60
High: ₹635.50
Previous Close ₹640.45
Open ₹627.00
Volume 2,89,129
Day’s Range ₹604.60 - ₹635.50
52W Range ₹428.50 - ₹714.20
Market Cap ₹20,443 Cr

Elgi Equipments Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 27.54
P/E Ratio (TTM) 50.4
P/B Ratio 13.98
Industry P/E 50.9
Debt to Equity 0.43
ROE 27.49
EPS (TTM) 12.8
Dividend Yield 0.31
Book Value 46.14
Face Value 1

Elgi Equipments Financials

Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Net Sales835.74723.88806.12821.83
Expenses727.85653.76682.04711.92
Profit before tax230.6185.7130.05114.32
Operating Profit170.160.4891.2983.88
Net Profit170.160.4891.2983.88
EPS in Rs5.381.912.892.65

About Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments Limited (EEL) was incorporated on 4th March, 1960 as a Private Limited Company, Elgi Equipments was converted into a Public Limited Company in 1975 and came out with a Public Issue of ... Read More

Parent Organisation Elgi
Founded 1960
Managing Director
NSE Symbol ELGIEQUIP

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Graphite India Ltd ₹12,804.92

646.7

8.55 (-1.30%)

625 - 664.8View Peer Comparison
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd ₹2,936.95

1424.75

38.30 (-2.62%)

1391 - 1450View Peer Comparison
Envair Electrodyne Ltd ₹104.35

10.25

0.00 (0.00)

10.25 - 10.25View Peer Comparison
Electrex India Ltd ₹4.26

14.05

0.00 (0.00)

14 - 14.95View Peer Comparison
Gujarat Apollo Industries Ltd ₹314.53

256

13.35 (-4.96%)

255.9 - 261View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Elgi Equipments FAQs

What is the Share price of Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP)?

Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) share price as of April 15, 2024, on NSE is Rs 630.15 (NSE) and Rs 627.70 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) shares?

Yes, You can buy Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) from Angel One?

Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Elgi Equipments (ELGIEQUIP) shares.

Is Elgi Equipments a Debt free Company?

Elgi Equipments is a low-debt company.

What is the main business of Elgi Equipments ?

Elgi Equipments Limited is engaged in the production and distribution of air compressors and automotive equipment, as well as offering associated after-sales services.

Who are the promoters of Elgi Equipments ?

Dark Horse Portfolio Investment Private Limited, Jairam Varadaraj, and Elgi Ultra Industries Limited are the major promoters of Elgi Equipments.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Elgi Equipments ?

ATS Elgi Ltd, Elgi Compressors USA Inc, Elgi Industrial Products Ltd, Elgi Equipments (Zhejiang) Ltd, Elgi Gulf FZE, Elgi Equipments Australia, Patton’s Inc, Michigan Air Solutions LLC and Ergo Design Pvt Ltd are some of the subsidiaries of Elgi Equipments.