Angel One - Share Market Trading and Stock Broking
Skip to main content

DCW

₹ 44.88

+0.10(0.22%)

Live DCW Share Price Chart

DCW Performance

Days Range

Previous Close₹44.78
Open₹44.99
Volume4,68,804
Day's Range₹44.36 - ₹45.10
52W Range₹37.11 - ₹72.30
Market Cap₹1,316.10 Cr

DCW Fundamentals

ROCE(TTM)9.83
P/E Ratio (TTM)18.43
P/B Ratio1.22
Industry P/E15.97
Debt to Equity0.27
ROE4.48
EPS (TTM)2.42
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value36.42
Face Value2
ROCE(TTM)9.83
P/E Ratio (TTM)18.43
P/B Ratio1.22
Industry P/E15.97
Debt to Equity0.27
ROE4.48
EPS (TTM)2.42
Dividend YieldN/A
Book Value36.42
Face Value2

DCW Financials

Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Net Sales539.21519.81609.06541.91
Expenses507.24500.91570.91532.41
Profit before tax21.057.5328.370.36
Operating Profit13.814.9018.0834.55
Net Profit13.814.9018.0834.55
EPS in Rs0.470.170.611.17

DCW Shareholding Pattern

Promoters
45.59%
Retail And Others
48.24%
Foreign Institutional Investors
6.12%
Domestic Institutional Investors
0.06%

About DCW

Incorporated in 1939, DCW was taken over by the present promoters under the late Sahu Shriyans Prasad Jain. The company manufactures soda ash, caustic soda, PVC resins, soda bicarbonates, trichloroethylene, synthetic rutile, titox, utox, bromine, bromide and a few other chemicals. The company has also introduced a range of home products like packaged spices, flour and iodised salt. The Company is one of the six major producres of PVC and accounts nearly 10% of total market share in India. In Caustic Soda it is having 15% market share in South India. In Apr.'93, Pantape Magnetics was amalgamated with the company. It came out with a rights issue and a GDR issue in 1994, to install 30-MW power plant and expand the PVC plant by increasing the capacity from 42,000 tpa to 60,000 tpa. The expansion of the PVC plant was completed in 1994-95. It entered into an agreement with Lego Overseas, Denmark, to market their educational toys in India. The project to set up a 30-MW captive power plant at its factory in Sahupuram, is under implementation. In 1995-96, four out of 5 generators of 6 MW each were commissioned. In 1996-97, it proposes to set up a facility for recovering Ferrite Grade Iron Oxide from the effluent of the beneficiated ilmenite plant, In the process Hydrochloric Acid of the required concentration will be regenerated for use in the beneficiated ilmenite plant. It has entered into technical collaboration with International Steel Services Inc, USA. who have lot of experience in the manufacture of this product but the project is kept on hold as the plant with similar technology supplied to another Indian comppany is yet to be satisfactorily commissioned. A Scheme of Arrangement between the Company & Crescent Finstock Private Limited was approved by the shareholders at the Court convened meeting held on 4th August, 1997. CFPL has been converted into a Public Limited Company and steps are being initiated to issue Equity Shares of Crescent Finstock Limited to the shareholders of the Company in the ratio of 1:4 as per the Scheme already approved. The performance of Soda Ash Division during the year 2001 was very low due to high labour strength and excess supply position is a major cause of concern since it adversely affects other divisions in general and the company in particular.De-bottlenecking of Beneficiated Illmenite,Caustic Soda and pvc plants project was taken up by the company at a cost of Rs.33 crores and this has been sanctioned by IDBI. The subsidiary company has been amamlgamated with the DCW Ltd from 1st April,2000. The Company is in the process of replacing 33 old Carbonators with 3 Carbonation towers which is expected to be completed by August 2004. This will increase the production of Soda Ash by 7000 MT per annum and also the Company has increased the production of detergent to 8000 tonnes.

Parent Organisation
Indian Private
Managing Director
Vivek Jain
Founded
1939
NSE Symbol
DCW

Dcw Share Price History

ParticularsDetails
5-Year % change in Dcw share price699.7%
5-Year Highest in Dcw share price₹ 113
5-Year Lowest in Dcw share price₹ 9.25
1-Year % change in Dcw share price52.43%
1-Year Highest in Dcw share price₹ 113
1-Year Lowest in Dcw share price₹ 48.65

Top Mutual Funds Invested in Dcw Share

Data is not available currently. Please check back later.

Peer Comparison

StocksLTP (₹)Market Cap (cr)52 Week Low-High (₹)
Supreme Petrochem Ltd767.25Price increase
3.30 (0.43%)
₹14,419.01462.3 - 899.0
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd714.75Price decrease
-7.55 (-1.05%)
₹4,904.13285.8 - 860.4
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd2,061.3Price decrease
-10.80 (-0.52%)
₹3,627.411,780.0 - 2,653.0
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Ltd128.56Price increase
0.53 (0.41%)
₹3,197.8374.2 - 138.5
Panama Petrochem Ltd488.1Price decrease
-3.25 (-0.66%)
₹2,949.06229.0 - 599.6
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd84.42Price increase
2.43 (2.96%)
₹1,450.3039.13 - 93.0

Dcw Ltd FAQs

Yes, You can buy Dcw Ltd (DCW) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
Dcw Ltd (DCW) share can be bought through the following modes:
1. Direct investment: You can buy Dcw Ltd (DCW) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Dcw Ltd (DCW) shares.

Open Free Demat Account!

Join our 3.8 Cr+ happy customers

+91
Top Stocks

VIEW ALL