Best Railway Stocks in November 2026 Based on 5-Year CAGR: Titagarh Rail, Jupiter Wagons and Others

In November 2026, the railway sector has seen notable performances from several companies based on their 5-year Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR). This article highlights the top 5 railway stocks, focusing on their market capitalisation, price-to-earnings (PE) ratio, and returns over different periods.
Top 5 Railway Stocks in November 2026 Based on 5-Year CAGR
| S.No | Name | Market Cap (in ₹ Crore) | PE Ratio | PB Ratio | Return on Equity | ROCE | 1 Year Return (%) | 5 Year CAGR (%) |
| 1 | Titagarh Rail Systems Limited | 8809.68 | 71.64 | 3.59 | 5.18 | 9.34 | 27.28 | 47.33 |
| 2 | Jupiter Wagons Limited | 7768.74 | 45.41 | 2.60 | 5.95 | 9.37 | 44.32 | 40.84 |
| 3 | BEML Limited | 16562.85 | 116.99 | 5.65 | 4.86 | 5.91 | 10.34 | 25.49 |
| 4 | Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited | 3997.85 | 20.49 | 1.66 | 7.45 | 14.19 | 28.25 | 25.12 |
| 5 | Ramkrishna Forgings Limited | 11981.20 | 166.87 | 3.64 | 2.27 | 5.90 | 18.69 | 24.27 |
Note: The above data is as of October 30, 2026.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited leads the list with a market cap of ₹8,809.68 crore and a closing price of ₹654.15. The company has a PE ratio of 71.64 and a 5-year CAGR of 47.33%. Despite a 1-year return of -27.28%, it has shown a 6-month return of -14.87%.
Jupiter Wagons Limited
Jupiter Wagons Limited follows with a market cap of ₹7,768.74 crore and a closing price of ₹181.78. The PE ratio stands at 45.41, with a 5-year CAGR of 40.84%. The company has experienced a 1-year return of -44.32%, but a 1-day return of -5.87%.
BEML Limited
BEML Limited has a market cap of ₹16,562.85 crore and a closing price of ₹1,988.60. Its PE ratio is 116.99, and the 5-year CAGR is 25.49%. The company has achieved a 6-month return of 10.10% and a 1-year return of -10.34%.
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited has a market cap of ₹3,997.85 crore and a closing price of ₹98.26. Its PE ratio is 20.49, and the 5-year CAGR is 25.12%. The company has achieved a 6-month return of -6.84% and a 1-year return of -28.25%.
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited, with a market cap of ₹11,981.20 crore and a closing price of ₹646.90, has a PE ratio of 166.87. The company boasts a 5-year CAGR of 24.27% and a 1-year return of 18.69%.
Read More: Best Water Management Stocks in India for November 2026 Based on 5-Year CAGR!
Conclusion
The top 5 railway stocks in November 2026, based on 5-year CAGR, include Titagarh Rail Systems Limited at 47.33%, Jupiter Wagons Limited at 40.84%, and BEML Limited at 25.49%. Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited and Ramkrishna Forgings Limited follow with 25.12% and 24.27%, respectively.
Disclaimer: This blog has been written exclusively for educational purposes. The securities or companies mentioned are only examples and not recommendations. This does not constitute a personal recommendation or investment advice. It does not aim to influence any individual or entity to make investment decisions. Recipients should conduct their own research and assessments to form an independent opinion about investment decisions.
Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.
Published on: Nov 2, 2026, 10:18 AM IST

Team Angel One
- Reliance Industries Share Price Gains Over 7% Post Q2 FY27 Earnings Results: Net Profit Up 32.1% YoY
- Engineers India Share Price Gains Over 12% Post Q2 FY27 Earnings Results: Net Profit Up 135.6% YoY
- Indraprastha Gas Share Price Falls Over 4% Post Q2 FY27 Earnings Results: Total Income Up 26.7% YoY
- ESAF Small Finance Bank Share Price Up 5%; Net Profit Turns Positive in Q2 FY27
- V-Guard Industries Share Price Jumps Over 9%; Reports 71% Net Profit Growth in Q2FY27




