Skip to main content

Jai Parvati Forge IPO

Yet to be determined Automotive Components and Forging Mainboard

IPO Details

Bidding Dates

To be announced

Minimum Investment

To be announced

Price Range

To be announced

Maximum Investment

To be announced

Retail Discount

To be announced

Issue Size

To be announced

Investor category and sub category

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB),  |  Retail Individual Investors (RII)  |  Non-institutional Investors (NII)

About Jai Parvati Forge IPO

The Jai Parvati Forge Limited IPO is a book building issue consisting of a fresh issue of ₹300.00 crores and an offer for sale (OFS) of up to 90.00 lakh equity shares.

The equity shares are proposed to be listed on NSE and BSE. Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited is the book running lead manager, and MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar to the issue. Key details, such as IPO dates, IPO price bands, and lot size, are yet to be announced.

About Jai Parvati Forge Limited

Jai Parvati Forge Limited was incorporated as Jai Parvati Forge Private Limited on January 23, 2004, under the Companies Act, 1956. The company was subsequently converted into a public limited company in May 2007 and renamed Jai Parvati Forge Limited. Originally registered in Chandigarh, the company shifted its registered office to Punjab in December 2019. Headquartered in Dera Bassi, Mohali, Punjab, the company has over 22 years of operating experience in the manufacturing of forged and precision-machined automotive and industrial components.

The company operates in India's automotive components and forging industry, with a focus on manufacturing forged and high-precision machined components. Its integrated manufacturing model covers the entire production process, including design and engineering, die manufacturing, forging, heat treatment, gear manufacturing, precision machining, and finishing.

Its product portfolio comprises more than 800 active forged and machined component types, including transmission gears, bull gears, shafts, spindles, planetary gears, axle components, and hydraulic components. These products, weighing between 1 kg and 70 kg, cater to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and aggregate manufacturers across the tractor and agricultural equipment, commercial vehicle, off-highway vehicle, and industrial segments.

The company operates four manufacturing units, comprising three facilities in Dera Bassi, Punjab, and one facility in Baddi, Himachal Pradesh. Its manufacturing infrastructure includes automated forging press lines, air-operated hammers, induction billet heaters, and more than 300 machines supporting precision machining operations.

Its installed manufacturing capacities include 15,900 metric tonnes of forging capacity at Unit I, 16,200 metric tonnes at Unit III, and dedicated capacities for bull gears, gears and shafts, and precision-machined components across its facilities. The acquisition of D.S. Engineers, effective April 1, 2026, added another manufacturing unit with an annual machining capacity of approximately 8.63 lakh components.

Jai Parvati Forge has established customer relationships with leading domestic and international automotive and industrial manufacturers. Its customer base includes Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, International Tractors Limited (Sonalika), Escorts Kubota Limited, Ashok Leyland Limited, Tata Motors, Carraro, Graziano Transmission India Private Limited, and CNH Industrial.

The company has maintained long-standing relationships with several customers, including Mahindra & Mahindra and International Tractors Limited for over 20 years. Its products are also supplied to customers in international markets, including the United States of America, Turkey, Belgium, and Italy.

Additionally, the company has received orders from customers in Germany and the United Kingdom for various planetary gears, sun gears, helical gears, pinions, and planetary ring gear components, with scheduled deliveries extending into 2027.

Industry Outlook

  • The Indian automotive forging industry’s production volume increased from 1.05 million metric tonnes in FY2021 to 1.66 million metric tonnes in FY2026, registering a CAGR of 9.6%. Growth was supported by the recovery in vehicle demand and increased production across automotive segments.
  • The industry’s market value grew from ₹185 billion in FY2021 to ₹311 billion in FY2026, recording a CAGR of 10.9%. Rising steel and energy costs, vehicle premiumisation, and demand for heavier and more complex forged components contributed to this growth.
  • Growth in passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, tractors, and two-wheelers is driving demand for forged components. These components are used in critical applications such as powertrain, transmission, steering, suspension, and chassis systems.
  • The adoption of the China Plus One sourcing strategy by international original equipment manufacturers has created export opportunities for Indian forging companies. India's cost competitiveness, metallurgical capabilities, and established manufacturing ecosystem have strengthened its position as a global sourcing destination.
  • India has emerged as a prominent exporter of automotive and industrial forged components, with exports accounting for approximately 30% of overall forged component production in FY2026, compared with 15–20% before the pandemic. North America and Europe are key export markets.
  • Increasing requirements for fuel efficiency, lower emissions, and vehicle safety are encouraging the use of high-strength and lightweight forged components. Their mechanical strength, fatigue resistance, and reliability make them suitable for safety-critical and load-bearing applications.
  • The Indian automotive forging industry has an overall production capacity of approximately 2.8 million metric tonnes, with capacity utilisation of around 60%. Domestic manufacturers are also upgrading their manufacturing capabilities, supporting import substitution and reducing dependence on specialised forged components sourced from overseas.
  • The industry's production volume is projected to increase from approximately 1.66 million tonnes in FY2026 to 2.2–2.6 million tonnes by FY2031, representing an estimated CAGR of 6–9%. Its market value is expected to grow from ₹311 billion in FY2026 to ₹475–525 billion by FY2031, at a projected CAGR of 9–11%.

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Objectives

The company proposes to utilise the net proceeds from the issue towards the following objectives:

  • Partial funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company.
  • Pre-payment and/or re-payment, in part or full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company.
  • Towards general corporate purposes.

Financial Performance of Jai Parvati Forge Limited

Particulars 

FY26 

FY25 

FY24 

Revenue from operations (₹ lakh) 

4,20,483.00 

3,46,313.00 

3,21,091.00 

EBITDA (₹ lakh) 

76,289.00 

57,033.00 

48,918.00 

EBITDA Margin (%) 

18.14% 

16.47% 

15.24% 

PAT (₹ lakh) 

41,217.00 

25,818.00 

23,814.00 

PAT Margin (%) 

9.80% 

7.46% 

7.42% 

Net Worth (₹ lakh) 

2,05,438.00 

1,64,310.00 

1,38,416.00 

RoNW (%) 

20.07% 

15.71% 

17.20% 

RoCE (%) 

20.18% 

17.28% 

18.79% 

Jai Parvati Forge Limited Peer Details Comparison

Name of the Company 

Consolidated / Standalone 

Face Value (₹ per share) 

Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs) 

Basic EPS (₹) 

Diluted EPS (₹) 

NAV (₹ per share) 

P/E Ratio 

RoNW (%) 

PAT Margin (%) 

Happy Forgings Limited 

Consolidated 

2.00 

15,46,336.00 

31.99 

31.92 

225.56 

67.39 

14.17% 

19.51% 

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited 

Consolidated 

2.00 

42,38,077.00 

3.97 

3.95 

179.39 

182.56 

2.21% 

1.69% 

MM Forgings Limited 

Consolidated 

10.00 

15,89,873.00 

20.44 

20.44 

200.90 

30.82 

10.13% 

6.21% 

RACL Geartech Limited 

Consolidated 

10.00 

4,89,940.00 

42.04 

42.04 

288.59 

35.94 

13.89% 

9.99% 

Strengths and Opportunities of Jai Parvati Forge IPO 

1. The company operates four manufacturing units with over 300 machines, offering integrated capabilities across forging, heat treatment, precision machining, gear manufacturing and finishing. Its installed forging capacity stood at approximately 32,100 MT per annum in FY26. 

2. The company manufactures over 800 active types of forged and machined components, including transmission gears, shafts, axle components and hydraulic parts. Its products cater to the tractor, commercial vehicle, off-highway and industrial segments. 

3. The company has long-standing relationships with leading OEMs, including Mahindra & Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, TAFE, Escorts Kubota and Tata Motors. Its top five and top ten customers had average association periods of 18.50 years and 12.22 years, respectively, as of March 31, 2026. 

4. Capacity utilisation across its manufacturing units ranged from 70% to 100%, compared with the industry average of approximately 60%. This indicates efficient utilisation of manufacturing infrastructure and provides a platform to meet additional demand. 

5. Revenue from operations increased from ₹3,210.91 million in FY24 to ₹4,204.83 million in FY26, while profit after tax rose from ₹238.14 million to ₹412.17 million. EBITDA margin also improved from 15.24% to 18.14% during this period. 

6. The company has commenced manufacturing components such as helical pinions, planetary ring gears and planetary sun gears for electric vehicle applications. It has also secured orders and started supplying components for EV, renewable energy and power-generation applications. 

7. The company's core addressable markets, including transmission gears and shafts, tractor reduction drives, hydraulic components and 4WD axle components, were valued at approximately ₹64 billion in FY26. These markets are projected to reach ₹103–110 billion by FY31, representing an estimated CAGR of 10–12%. 

8. The company is led by promoters with over 69 years of cumulative experience in the metal and forging industry. Its established technical capabilities and industry expertise position it to pursue opportunities in India's growing forging and manufacturing sector. 

Risks and Threats of Jai Parvati Forge IPO 

1. The company derives a significant portion of its revenue from a limited number of customers. Its top 10 customers contributed 79.19% of revenue from operations in FY26, making it vulnerable to any reduction in orders or loss of key customer relationships. 

2. The company does not have long-term supply or purchase agreements with its customers. Any changes in customer procurement strategies, pricing expectations or quality requirements could affect order volumes and revenue. 

3. The company is exposed to fluctuations in raw material prices, particularly steel and alloy steel. In FY26, material consumption accounted for 65.96% of revenue from operations, and rising input costs could put pressure on operating margins. 

4. The company faces intense competition from domestic and international manufacturers, including established players such as Bharat Forge, Happy Forgings and Ramkrishna Forgings. Competitors with greater financial resources, scale and technological capabilities may exert pricing pressure and affect its market share. 

5. The company's manufacturing operations are capital-intensive and require continuous investment in machinery, technology, maintenance and infrastructure. Delays in expansion projects, cost overruns or inefficient capital deployment could affect profitability and cash flows. 

6. The company depends on the continuous availability of electricity, fuel and water for its manufacturing operations. Any disruption in utility supplies or increase in their costs could affect production schedules, delivery timelines and operating margins. 

7. The company's operations depend on the availability and retention of skilled employees and contract labour. Labour shortages, rising employee costs, industrial disputes or non-compliance with labour regulations could disrupt manufacturing activities and increase operating expenses. 

8. The company's manufacturing operations are exposed to technological changes, evolving customer preferences and stricter environmental regulations. Failure to adapt to changing industry requirements or comply with applicable regulations could adversely affect its business and financial performance. 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Reservation

Investor Category 

Shares Offered 

QIB Shares Offered 

Not more than 50% of the Net Issue 

NII Shares Offered 

Not less than 15% of the Net Issue 

Retail Shares Offered 

Not less than 35% of the Net Issue 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Promoter Holding 

The promoters of the company are Sahender Singh Chauhan, Suman Chauhan and Vineet Chauhan. 

Share Holding Pre-Issue 

100% 

Share Holding Post Issue 

- 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Prospectus 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Registrar and Lead Managers 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Lead Managers 

  • Beeline Capital Advisors Private Limited 

  • Monarch Networth Capital Limited 

Registrar for Jai Parvati Forge IPO 

MUFG Intime India Private Limited 

  • Contact Number: 022-49186000 

Jai Parvati Forge IPO Registrar 

How To Apply for Jai Parvati Forge IPO Online? 

  1. Login to Your Angel One Account: Open the Angel One app or website and log in with your credentials. 

  1. Locate the IPO Section: Navigate to the 'IPO' section on the platform. 

  1. Select IPO: Find and select the Jai Parvati Forge IPO from the list of open IPOs. 

  1. Enter the Lot Size: Specify the number of lots you want to bid for. 

  1. Submit Your UPI ID: Enter your UPI ID to link your payment method and submit your application. 

  1. Approve Funds: Once you receive the bid request on your UPI app, approve it by entering your UPI PIN. 

How To Check the Allotment Status of the Jai Parvati Forge IPO? 

Steps to check IPO allotment status on Angel One’s app: 

  1. Log in to the Angel One app. 

  1. Go to the IPO Section and then to IPO Orders. 

  1. Select the individual IPO that you had applied for and check the allotment status. 

  1. Angel One will notify you of your IPO allotment status via push notification and email. 

Don't miss the next investment opportunity - browse the Upcoming IPO on Angel One. 

Contact Details of Jai Parvati Forge IPO  

Registered Office: Village Bhagwanpur, Barwala Road Tehsil Dera Bassi, District SAS Nagar, Mohali - 140507, Punjab, India. 

Phone: 1762206547 

  • How to Apply in IPO
  • How to Check IPO Allotment Status
png image logo

Login to Angel One App / Website & click on IPO

png image logo

Select desired IPO & tap on "Apply"

png image logo

Enter UPI ID, set quantity/price & submit

png image logo

Accept mandate on the UPI app to complete the process

Jai Parvati Forge IPO FAQs

The minimum lot size for the Jai Parvati Forge IPO has not yet been announced. 

The basis of allotment date for the Jai Parvati Forge IPO has not yet been announced. 

  • Multiple Submissions: Use different Demat accounts belonging to different eligible applicants to make separate applications. 

  • Price Bidding: Opt for bidding at the cut-off price or the upper price band to avoid the application being rejected due to a lower bid. 

  • Timely Subscription: Ensure you submit your IPO application within the specified subscription period and complete the required application process before the deadline. 

  • Application Details: Check your PAN, Demat account, bank account and UPI details carefully before submitting the application to avoid rejection due to errors. 

After submitting your IPO application, you will receive a UPI mandate request in your chosen UPI app. Review the details and approve the mandate before the specified deadline to complete your application. 

No, you should not submit multiple IPO applications using the same PAN under the same investor category. Multiple applications with the same PAN may be rejected as invalid during the allotment process. 

Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the public issue officially opens for subscription. The application is saved in advance and is processed when the IPO opens. 

The IPO opening date for Jai Parvati Forge Limited has not yet been announced. Thus, the order placement date cannot be specified. 

You will receive a confirmation once your IPO order has been successfully placed on the exchange. You will also receive notifications through your email and SMS. 

The Jai Parvati Forge Limited IPO is proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE platforms. The listing date has not yet been announced. 

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment

+91

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment
+91
Jai Parvati Forge IPO - Check Issue Date, Price, Lot Size & Details