Skip to main content

Avaada Electro IPO

Yet to be determined Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Cell and Module Manufacturing Mainboard

IPO Details

Bidding Dates

To be announced

Minimum Investment

To be announced

Price Range

To be announced

Maximum Investment

To be announced

Retail Discount

To be announced

Issue Size

To be announced

Investor category and sub category

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)  |  Retail Individual Investors (RII)  |  Non-institutional Investors (NII)

About Avaada Electro IPO

Avaada Electro Limited's IPO is a book building issue of ₹7,600.00 crore, consisting of a fresh issue of shares worth ₹1,600.00 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹6,000.00 crore.

The equity shares are proposed to be listed on NSE and BSE. ICICI Securities Limited is the book-running lead manager, and MUFG Intime India Private Limited is the registrar of the issue. Key details, such as IPO dates, price bands, and lot size, are yet to be announced.

About Avaada Electro Limited

Avaada Electro Limited was incorporated as Avaada Electro Private Limited on April 27, 2021, under the Companies Act, 2013, as a private limited company, with its registered office in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The company was subsequently converted into a public limited company and renamed Avaada Electro Limited on September 16, 2025, following a Board resolution and a special resolution passed by its shareholders. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Avaada Ventures Private Limited and is part of the Avaada Group, an integrated energy transition conglomerate.

The company operates in India's renewable energy sector, specifically the solar photovoltaic (PV) cell and module manufacturing industry. It is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of solar photovoltaic modules and is expanding its operations into solar cell manufacturing. Its manufacturing operations are focused on advanced N-type tunnel oxide passivated contact (TOPCon) technology, which is designed to improve solar cell efficiency and module performance.

The company's product portfolio comprises solar photovoltaic cells and solar modules, which are marketed under the Avaada Electro – Enlume and Integlow brand names. Its solar module portfolio includes N-type bifacial TOPCon modules in different formats and power outputs, including Integlow M-10, Integlow M-10L, Enlume G12, and Enlume G12R. These modules have maximum power outputs ranging from 585 Wp to 720 Wp and carry a 30-year performance warranty and a 12-year product warranty.

The company operates two manufacturing facilities across India, spread over an area of 206 acres. These facilities are located at Dadri in Uttar Pradesh and Butibori in Nagpur, Maharashtra. Both facilities are equipped with infrastructure for raw material storage, manufacturing, finished goods storage, and quality control.

As of March 31, 2026, the company had an aggregate installed solar module manufacturing capacity of 8.50 GW, comprising 1.50 GW at Dadri and 7.00 GW at Nagpur. The company also has 3.00 GW of operational TOPCon solar cell manufacturing capacity at Nagpur, with an additional 3.00 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity in an advanced stage of commissioning as disclosed in the prospectus.

The company is undertaking further capacity expansion to strengthen its presence across the solar manufacturing value chain. It is developing a third integrated manufacturing facility at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, which is expected to add 5.10 GW of solar module manufacturing capacity and 6.00 GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity by Fiscal 2028.

The company is also developing a pan-India distribution network to expand its presence in the retail solar market. As of March 31, 2026, it had entered into distributor agreements with 14 distributors covering 13 states.

These distributors market and supply solar modules under the Avaada Electro brand across different customer segments, including retailers, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), small-scale installers, regional engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) players, and commercial and industrial (C&I) clients. Additionally, through a group entity, the company has access to more than 250 solar sites across India, which are expected to serve as potential locations for local franchises.

The company uses third-party logistics providers and freight forwarders for the transportation and delivery of raw materials and finished products through air, sea, and land routes. Its products are dispatched from its manufacturing facilities in Dadri and Nagpur to customers across India.

The company is also exploring international markets through dedicated export sales initiatives and participation in global renewable energy exhibitions, including RE+ USA, Intersolar North America, the Shanghai New Energy Conference, and the World Future Energy Summit in Abu Dhabi.

Industry Outlook

  • India’s total primary energy supply reached approximately 1,061.4 million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) in FY25. Coal accounted for nearly 52%, oil for 25%, natural gas for 6%, renewable energy sources including nuclear power for 5%, and biofuels and biomass for around 12%. Fossil fuels continued to contribute over 80% of the country’s primary energy supply.
  • India’s power sector is witnessing a shift towards cleaner energy sources, with non-fossil fuel sources accounting for over 52% of installed electricity capacity. As of March 2026, the country had approximately 275 GW of installed renewable energy capacity. The Government of India aims to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030.
  • India’s solar module manufacturing capacity has expanded significantly, reaching approximately 193 GWp as of May 1, 2026, based on the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM). However, domestic solar cell manufacturing capacity remains relatively limited, accounting for only around 15%–20% of module manufacturing capacity, assuming full utilization.
  • The domestic solar PV market has witnessed increased demand across utility-scale, rooftop, and open-access solar projects. Annual solar PV demand is expected to average approximately 65–70 GWp between FY27 and FY31, with demand during this period projected to be more than 2.5 times the rate recorded between FY21 and FY25. Demand for domestic content requirement (DCR) modules is also expected to increase significantly.
  • Backward integration is becoming increasingly important for solar manufacturers as it helps optimize production costs, reduce dependence on external suppliers, improve quality control, and strengthen supply chain security. Raw materials account for approximately 80%–85% of solar cell manufacturers’ operating costs, while dependence on imported wafers exposes manufacturers to foreign exchange fluctuations and supply-chain risks.
  • India has significant potential to emerge as a global solar module manufacturing and export hub. The country’s solar module manufacturing capacity is expected to reach approximately 240–260 GW by FY30, against estimated domestic demand of 65–70 GW. This projected surplus could create export opportunities, supported by government incentives, supply-chain diversification, and growing demand in developing markets.

Avaada Electro IPO Objectives

The company proposes to utilize the net proceeds from the issue towards the following objectives:

  • Funding prepayment, repayment, and/or payment obligations to our lenders towards certain borrowings, and acceptances pursuant to letters of credit availed by the company, in part or full.
  • Towards general corporate purposes.

Financial Performance of Avaada Electro Limited

Particulars 

FY26 

FY25 

FY24 

Revenue from operations (₹ lakh) 

53,03,524.00 

9,11,615.00 

0.00 

EBITDA (₹ lakh) 

12,58,860.00 

2,41,677.00 

(69.00) 

EBITDA Margin (%) 

23.74% 

26.51% 

- 

PAT (₹ lakh) 

8,88,736.00 

1,73,300.00 

22,562.00 

PAT Margin (%) 

16.41% 

18.57% 

74.62% 

Net Worth (₹ lakh) 

15,92,636.00 

5,88,026.00 

4,14,774.00 

RoNW (%) 

55.80% 

29.47% 

5.44% 

RoCE (%) 

26.68% 

19.61% 

3.70% 

Avaada Electro Limited Peer Details Comparison

Name of the Company 

Consolidated / Standalone 

Face Value (₹ per share) 

Revenue from Operations (₹ lakh) 

Basic EPS (₹) 

Diluted EPS (₹) 

NAV (₹ per share) 

P/E Ratio 

RoNW (%) 

Avaada Electro Limited 

Restated financial information 

5.00 

53,03,524.00 

5.76 

5.76 

10.33 

NA* 

55.80% 

Premier Energies Limited 

Consolidated 

1.00 

78,24,374.00 

33.63 

33.63 

95.15 

31.33 

35.02% 

Waaree Energies Limited 

Consolidated 

10.00 

2,65,36,770.00 

129.10 

128.84 

521.84 

20.80 

25.88% 

Vikram Solar Limited 

Consolidated 

10.00 

48,02,251.00 

13.68 

13.60 

87.43 

12.74 

14.85% 

Websol Energy Systems Limited 

Consolidated 

1.00 

10,49,440.00 

6.98 

6.98 

14.53 

11.86 

48.04% 

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited 

Consolidated 

2.00 

50,49,877.00 

17.17 

17.17 

53.37 

18.88 

29.27% 

Strengths and Opportunities of Avaada Electro IPO 

1. Avaada Electro is among India's top 10 vertically integrated solar PV manufacturers, based on operational solar cell and module capacity as of July 31, 2026. It has 8.50 GW of operational module capacity and 3.00 GW of operational solar cell capacity. 

2. The company plans to expand its integrated manufacturing ecosystem by increasing solar cell capacity to 12.00 GW, adding 5.10 GW of module capacity and developing 3.00 GW of ingot and wafer capacity by Fiscal 2028. This expansion could strengthen its market position and reduce dependence on external suppliers. 

3. Avaada Electro uses N-type TOPCon technology across its existing and upcoming manufacturing capacity. Its bifacial glass-to-glass modules have an efficiency of 23.61%, placing them among the highest commercially listed module efficiencies in India as of March 31, 2026. 

4. Its relationship with group company Avaada Energy Private Limited provides access to demand and order visibility. The company has entered into framework module supply agreements covering 2,847 MW of solar modules, supporting potential revenue growth. 

5. The company benefits from relatively lower capital expenditure per GW of installed capacity, operational cost optimisation, strategic procurement partnerships and access to renewable power through the Avaada Group. Its EBITDA margin stood at 23.74% in FY26, one of the highest among listed industry peers. 

6. Growing demand for domestically manufactured solar cells and modules, supported by the Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) segment and government initiatives, presents an opportunity. The domestic cell sourcing requirement effective from June 2026 for specified ALMM-linked projects could further benefit Avaada Electro as it expands its backward-integrated manufacturing capabilities. 

Risks and Threats of Avaada Electro IPO 

1. Avaada Electro derives a significant portion of its revenue from Avaada Energy Private Limited, a group company. This customer contributed 89.34% of revenue from operations in FY26 and 99.74% in FY25. Any reduction in orders or deterioration in the customer's financial position could adversely affect the company's revenue and profitability. 

2. The company is undertaking substantial manufacturing expansion, including new solar cell, module, ingot and wafer facilities. Delays in project execution, commissioning challenges, cost overruns or lower-than-expected capacity utilisation could affect its growth plans and financial performance. 

3. Solar cells accounted for 47.59% of the company's total purchases in FY26 and were primarily imported from countries such as China, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Indonesia and Malaysia. Disruptions in international supply chains, foreign exchange fluctuations or increases in import costs could adversely affect its production costs and margins. 

4. The company's total borrowings increased from ₹3,925.25 million in FY24 to ₹30,647.75 million in FY26. Higher debt levels could increase interest and repayment obligations, restrict cash flows available for business expansion and expose the company to refinancing and liquidity risks. 

5. The solar manufacturing industry is significantly influenced by government policies, subsidies and regulatory requirements. Any withdrawal, amendment or delay in government incentives, or failure to meet the prescribed eligibility requirements, could increase operating costs and affect demand for the company's products. 

6. The company has historically relied on its corporate promoter, Avaada Ventures Private Limited, for financial support, including outstanding unsecured borrowings of ₹5,290.52 million as of March 31, 2026. Any change in the financial support arrangements or adverse developments within the Avaada Group could affect the company's funding position, operations and business prospects. 

Avaada Electro IPO Reservation 

Investor Category 

Shares Offered 

QIB Shares Offered 

Not more than 50% of the Net Issue 

NII Shares Offered 

Not less than 15% of the Net Issue 

Retail Shares Offered 

Not less than 35% of the Net Issue 

Avaada Electro IPO Promoter Holding 

The promoters of the company are Vineet Mittal, Sindoor Vineet Mittal and Avaada Ventures Pvt.Ltd.. 

Share Holding Pre-Issue 

100% 

Share Holding Post Issue 

- 

Avaada Electro IPO Prospectus 

Avaada Electro IPO Registrar and Lead Managers 

Avaada Electro IPO Lead Managers 

  • ICICI Securities Limited 

  • Axis Capital Limited 

  • BofA Securities India Limited 

  • HSBC Securities and Capital Markets 

  • SBI Capital Markets Limited 

  • IIFL Capital Services Limited 

Registrar for Avaada Electro IPO 

MUFG Intime India Private Limited 

  • Contact Number: 022-49186000 

Avaada Electro IPO Registrar 

How To Apply for Avaada Electro IPO Online? 

  1. Login to Your Angel One Account: Open the Angel One app or website and log in with your credentials. 

  1. Locate the IPO Section: Navigate to the 'IPO' section on the platform. 

  1. Select IPO: Find and select the Avaada Electro IPO from the list of open IPOs. 

  1. Enter the Lot Size: Specify the number of lots you want to bid for. 

  1. Submit Your UPI ID: Enter your UPI ID to link your payment method and submit your application. 

  1. Approve Funds: Once you receive the bid request on your UPI app, approve it by entering your UPI PIN. 

How To Check the Allotment Status of the Avaada Electro IPO? 

Steps to check IPO allotment status on Angel One’s app: 

  1. Log in to the Angel One app. 

  1. Go to the IPO Section and then to IPO Orders. 

  1. Select the individual IPO that you had applied for and check the allotment status. 

  1. Angel One will notify you of your IPO allotment status via push notification and email. 

Don't miss the next investment opportunity - browse the Upcoming IPO on Angel One. 

Contact Details of Avaada Electro IPO  

Registered Office: C-11, Sector-65, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Noida 201 301, Uttar Pradesh, India 

Phone: +91 22 6140 8000 

  • How to Apply in IPO
  • How to Check IPO Allotment Status
png image logo

Login to Angel One App / Website & click on IPO

png image logo

Select desired IPO & tap on "Apply"

png image logo

Enter UPI ID, set quantity/price & submit

png image logo

Accept mandate on the UPI app to complete the process

Avaada Electro IPO FAQs

The minimum lot size for the Avaada Electro IPO has not yet been announced. 

The basis of allotment date for the Avaada Electro IPO has not yet been announced. 

  • Multiple Submissions: Use different Demat accounts belonging to different eligible applicants to make separate applications. 

  • Price Bidding: Opt for bidding at the cut-off price or the upper price band to avoid the application being rejected due to a lower bid. 

  • Timely Subscription: Ensure you submit your IPO application within the specified subscription period and complete the required application process before the deadline. 

  • Application Details: Check your PAN, Demat account, bank account and UPI details carefully before submitting the application to avoid rejection due to errors. 

After submitting your IPO application, you will receive a UPI mandate request in your chosen UPI app. Review the details and approve the mandate before the specified deadline to complete your application. 

No, you should not submit multiple IPO applications using the same PAN under the same investor category. Multiple applications with the same PAN may be rejected as invalid during the allotment process. 

Pre-apply allows investors to submit their IPO application before the public issue officially opens for subscription. The application is saved in advance and is processed when the IPO opens. 

The IPO opening date for Avaada Electro Limited has not yet been announced. Thus, the order placement date cannot be specified. 

You will receive a confirmation once your IPO order has been successfully placed on the exchange. You will also receive notifications through your email and SMS. 

The Avaada Electro Limited IPO is proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE platforms. The listing date has not yet been announced. 

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment

+91
    Current IPOs

Be a Part of IPO Success Stories!

Never Miss IPO Investment
+91