Live Chart

O

H

L

C

VOL

SJVN Ltd Overview

Days Range

Low: ₹35.35
High: ₹36.60
Previous Close ₹35.30
Open ₹35.50
Volume 48,11,226
Day’s Range ₹35.35 - ₹36.60
52W Range ₹25.45 - ₹42.35
Market Cap 13,887 Cr

Fundamentals of SJVN Ltd

ROCE (TTM) 7.48%
P/E Ratio (TTM) 10.21
P/B Ratio 1
Industry P/E 14.97
Debt to Equity 1.01
ROE 9.81%
EPS (TTM) 3.52
Dividend Yield 9.39%
Book Value 35
Face Value 10

Financials of SJVN Ltd

Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
Net Sales1,004.11878.48551.99503.77
Expenses276.43271.22276.58280.35
Profit before tax691.12529.57312.93242.79
Operating Profit609.23398.1253.06147.96
Net Profit609.23445.44287.4217.21
EPS in Rs1.551.130.770.07

About SJVN Ltd

SJVN Ltd is a hydroelectric power generation company. The company is the largest operational hydroelectric power generation facility in India based on installed capacity, with an aggregate generation ... Read More

Parent Organisation Govt of India
Founded 1988
Managing Director Nand Lal Sharma
NSE Symbol SJVN

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Indowind Energy Ltd ₹116.99

11

0.15 (1.38%)

10.85 - 11.05
RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd ₹5,320.36

39

0.50 (1.30%)

38.7 - 39.3
Inox Wind Energy Ltd ₹1,482.65

1416

88.05 (6.63%)

1330.25 - 1449
Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd ₹1,497.68

97.75

1.30 (-1.31%)

97.6 - 100
Surana Telecom and Power Ltd ₹124.36

9.2

0.05 (0.55%)

9.1 - 9.4

What's Trending

FAQs

What is the Share price of SJVN Ltd (SJVN)?

SJVN Ltd (SJVN) share price as of May 29, 2023, on NSE is Rs 35.90 (NSE) and Rs 35.94 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy SJVN Ltd (SJVN) shares?

Yes, You can buy SJVN Ltd (SJVN) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy SJVN Ltd (SJVN) from Angel One?

SJVN Ltd (SJVN) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy SJVN Ltd (SJVN) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to SJVN Ltd (SJVN) shares.

Is SJVN a Debt free Company?

No, SJVN is not a debt free company.

What is the main business of SJVN?

The main business of SJVN is to generate and transmit hydroelectric power. It currently operates power projects in Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Gujarat, and Arunachal Pradesh along with Nepal and Bhutan.

Who are the promoters of SJVN?

The main promoters of SJVN are the President of India with a 59.92% shareholding and the Governor of Himachal Pradesh with a 26.85% shareholding as of 30th September 2022.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under SJVN?

Some of the wholly owned subsidiaries that come under SJVN are SJVN Thermal Private Limited, SJVN Arun-3 Power Development Company Private Limited, and SJVN Green Energy Limited.