Live Oberoi Realty Share Price Chart

O 1430

H 1430

L 1430

VOL 122

Oberoi Realty Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹1,421.85
High: ₹1,475.00
Previous Close ₹1,423.05
Open ₹1,430.00
Volume 2,76,668
Day’s Range ₹1,421.85 - ₹1,475.00
52W Range ₹873.90 - ₹1,586.80
Market Cap ₹51,811 Cr

Oberoi Realty Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 15.5
P/E Ratio (TTM) 32.01
P/B Ratio 4.03
Industry P/E 49
Debt to Equity 0.26
ROE 15.27
EPS (TTM) 44.52
Dividend Yield 0.28
Book Value 353.19
Face Value 10

Oberoi Realty Financials

Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Net Sales961.43909.971,217.411,053.64
Expenses602.47447.54590.51555.65
Profit before tax390.68426.22598.89479.33
Operating Profit480.29321.64456.76360.15
Net Profit480.29321.64456.76360.15
EPS in Rs13.218.8512.569.91

About Oberoi Realty

History

Oberoi Realty Ltd is a real estate development company based out of Mumbai. It is engaged in the business of premium office space, residential, retail, hospitality and social infrastructure development projects. 

The company was incorporated on May 8, 1998, as Kingston Properties Pvt Ltd. On February 20, 2002, the company bought land in Goregaon, Mumbai, from Ciba Specialty Chemicals (India) Ltd. and Novartis India Ltd. Thereafter, on February 10, 2005, the company also acquired the development rights in Andheri (West), Mumbai, from Excel Industries Ltd and Shroff Family Charitable Trust. 

In March 2005, the company entered into a Master Asset Purchase Agreement for acquiring Hotel Tulip Star at Juhu, Mumbai, from Tulip Hospitality Services Ltd. In 2008, the company signed a Hotel Operating Services Agreement with Starwood Asia Pacific Hotels & Resort Pte Ltd to take up the operations of ‘The Westin Mumbai – Garden City’ hotel in Goregaon (East), Mumbai. In 2009, the company entered a joint venture with Skylark Build and Shree Vrunda Enterprises to develop the free-sale section of a slum rehabilitation scheme at Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai. In October 2009, the company’s name was changed to Oberoi Realty Pvt Ltd. The company was listed on October 20, 2010.

On August 23, 2011, Oberoi Realty announced that it had appointed Samsung C&T Corporation as its general contractor for its high-rise mixed-use project in Worli, Mumbai, to be developed under its joint venture, Oasis Realty. For this project, Oberoi Realty announced in 2014 that The Ritz-Carlton would be its hospitality partner. In January 2015, Oberoi Realty announced the launch of its residential projects Eternia and Enigma, at Mulund, Central Mumbai. In the same year, the company launched its residential project, ‘Sky City’, at Borivali. In FY 2022-23, the company launched Tower G in its Sky City Project at Borivali (East), Mumbai. It also purchased a parcel of land adjoining the existing lands owned by the company at Thane.

Business Segments

Based on the nature of services and the management approach, the company’s business activities are divided into two segments:

  1. Realty – This business segment develops and sells residential properties and leases commercial properties. In FY 2023, this segment brought in a revenue of ₹4,035 crore, making up around 96% of the total revenue in the year. Within this segment, there are 2 types of income sources:
    1. Investment properties – These properties are kept solely for obtaining rental income. These properties are not ordinarily sold. In FY 2023, rental income brought in a revenue of about ₹358 crore.
    2. Inventory properties – These properties are held and developed with the intention of selling them as a part of ordinary business.
  2. Hospitality – This segment is engaged in the business of owning and operating hotels. This segment brought in a revenue of ₹156 crore in FY 2023.

Subsidiaries

The company has 11 subsidiaries as of March 31, 2023, . These include:

  1. Oberoi Constructions Limited – It is a wholly-owned subsidiary engaged in real estate development.
  2. Oberoi Mall Limited – It is a wholly-owned subsidiary engaged in operating the Oberoi Mall in Mumbai.
  3. Evenstar Hotels Private Limited – It is a wholly-owned subsidiary engaged in the hospitality business.

Key Personnel

Vikas Oberoi, Chairman and Managing Director

Mr. Oberoi has been on the company’s board since the beginning of the company. With over 2 decades of experience in this field, he is involved in every project at every stage, including residential and office spaces, retail, hospitality, social infrastructure, etc.

Corporate Actions

The company has not conducted any bonus issues, rights issues, share buybacks, or stock splits in recent years.

Mergers and Acquisitions

  • In 2020, Evenstar Hotels Private Limited was incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company.
  • In 2022, Encase Realty Private Limited was incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the company.
Parent Organisation Indian Private
Founded 1998
Managing Director Vikas Oberoi
NSE Symbol OBEROIRLTY

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Godrej Properties Ltd ₹69,606.29

2555.3

52.05 (2.08%)

2508.95 - 2567.95View Peer Comparison
Phoenix Mills Ltd ₹55,404.70

3176.5

81.30 (2.63%)

3125 - 3244View Peer Comparison
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd ₹49,861.18

1263

20.10 (1.62%)

1249 - 1268.8View Peer Comparison
DLF Ltd ₹214,089.71

894.75

29.60 (3.42%)

871.5 - 898.5View Peer Comparison
Motor & General Finance Ltd ₹139.42

36.1

0.55 (1.55%)

35.25 - 37.3View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Oberoi Realty FAQs

What is the Share price of Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY)?

Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) share price as of April 23, 2024, on NSE is Rs 1,459.50 (NSE) and Rs 1,469.45 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) shares?

Yes, You can buy Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) from Angel One?

Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Oberoi Realty (OBEROIRLTY) shares.

What is the main business of Oberoi Realty?

The main business of Oberoi Realty is to develop residential, retail, office space, hospitality, and social infrastructured-based properties. Its portfolio includes The Westin Mumbai Garden City, the Oberoi International School, and Oberoi Mall.

Who are the promoters of Oberoi Realty?

Some of the main promoters of Oberoi Realty are Vikas Ranvir Oberoi, R S Estate Developers Private Limited, Santosh R Oberoi, Bindu Ranvir Oberoi, and Gayatri Vikas Oberoi.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Oberoi Realty?

Some of the subsidiaries that come under Oberoi Realty are Encase Realty Private Limited, Perspective Realty Private Limited, Expressions Realty Private Limited, Evenstar Hotels Private Limited, Kingston Hospitality and Developers Private Limited, Integrus Realty Private Limited, Sight Realty Private Limited, and Oberoi Mall Limited.