Live Chart

O 283.4

H 283.4

L 283.4

VOL 1484

Gujarat State Petronet Overview

Days Range

Low: ₹283.40
High: ₹290.90
Previous Close ₹284.50
Open ₹283.40
Volume 7,57,172
Day’s Range ₹283.40 - ₹290.90
52W Range ₹214.90 - ₹310.75
Market Cap ₹16,074 Cr

Fundamentals of Gujarat State Petronet

ROCE (TTM) 32.81%
P/E Ratio (TTM) 10.69
P/B Ratio 1.7
Industry P/E 20.67
Debt to Equity 0.02
ROE 17.37%
EPS (TTM) 26.65
Dividend Yield 1.76%
Book Value 167
Face Value 10

Financials of Gujarat State Petronet

Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
Net Sales4,311.923,998.044,270.164,108.33
Expenses3,483.293,295.923,564.683,538.38
Profit before tax832.73717.78718.97585.63
Operating Profit621.41529.63542.81434.03
Net Profit621.41529.63542.81434.03
EPS in Rs7.736.376.615.94

About Gujarat State Petronet

Gujarat State Petronet Limited (GSPL), a Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation Limited (GSPC)'s subsidiary, has taken a lead in developing energy transportation infrastructure in Gujarat and connecting ... Read More

Parent Organisation Govt - Guj
Founded 1998
Managing Director RAJ KUMAR
NSE Symbol GSPL

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Deep Industries Ltd ₹1,827.52

282.9

0.00 (0.00)

265.55 - 286
Mahanagar Gas Ltd ₹10,957.42

1109.1

0.00 (0.00)

1041.05 - 1117.75
Deep Energy Resources Ltd ₹489.60

153

0.00 (0.00)

153 - 155
Adani Total Gas Ltd ₹67,154.40

610.75

0.00 (0.00)

609.1 - 619.85
GAIL (India) Ltd ₹81,531.24

124

0.00 (0.00)

123.6 - 126.05

What's Trending

FAQs

What is the Share price of Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL)?

Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) share price as of October 3, 2023, on NSE is Rs 284.50 (NSE) and Rs 284.90 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares?

Yes, You can buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) from Angel One?

Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares.

Is Gujarat State Petronet a Debt free Company?

No, Gujarat State Petronet is not a debt free company.

What is the main business of Gujarat State Petronet?

The main business of Gujarat State Petronet is to transport piped natural gas, operate city gas distribution networks, and generate electricty from windmills.

Who are the promoters of Gujarat State Petronet?

The main promoter of Gujarat State Petronet is Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation Limited with an 37.63% shareholding as of 30th September 2022.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Gujarat State Petronet?

The main subsidiaries that come under Gujarat State Petronet are GSPL India Gasnet Limited (GIGL), GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL), and Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL).