Live Gujarat State Petronet Share Price Chart

O 300.15

H 300.15

L 300.15

VOL 171550

Gujarat State Petronet Performance

Days Range

Low: ₹298.15
High: ₹327.65
Previous Close ₹303.85
Open ₹300.15
Volume 2,79,60,576
Day’s Range ₹298.15 - ₹327.65
52W Range ₹254.50 - ₹406.75
Market Cap ₹17,140 Cr

Gujarat State Petronet Fundamentals

ROCE (TTM) 28.02
P/E Ratio (TTM) 11
P/B Ratio 1.72
Industry P/E 21.14
Debt to Equity 0.01
ROE 15.29
EPS (TTM) 27.61
Dividend Yield 1.65
Book Value 176.47
Face Value 10

Gujarat State Petronet Financials

Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023
Net Sales4,270.164,108.334,265.224,389.08
Expenses3,564.683,538.383,516.493,770.35
Profit before tax718.97585.63789.14660.73
Operating Profit542.81434.03590.4496.2
Net Profit542.81434.03590.4496.2
EPS in Rs6.615.948.067

About Gujarat State Petronet

History

Gujarat State Petronet Ltd (GSPL) was incorporated on December 23, 1998, as a subsidiary of Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation Limited (GSPC). GSPL commenced transporting natural gas following the completion of the first segment of its network in November 2000. It commissioned the 14 km Hazira-Mora pipeline after acquiring it from GSPC.

In 2001-02, the company commissioned 45 km of the Amboli-Dahej pipeline. Next year, GSPL commissioned a further 66 km of grid pipeline, namely the Mora-Utran, Cairn-Mora and Bhadhut-Paguthan pipelines, along with GNFC, Videocon and Mora Kribhco spur lines. In the following years, the company commissioned the Paguthan-Baroda pipeline, the Baroda-Ahmedabad-Kalol pipeline, the GACL-Petronet pipeline, the Mora-Sajod pipeline and the Kalol-Santej pipeline.

In 2005-06, the EPC contracts for the Anand-Rajkot, Kalol-Himmatnagar, Kalol – Mehasana and Anklav-Dhuvaran pipelines came to the company. Next year, the company commissioned the Anand-Rajkot, Kalol-Himmatnagar, Kalol – Mehasana and Anklav-Dhuvaran pipelines. GSPL signed an agreement with Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) for the transportation of gas from Bharuch to Jamnagar over a period of 15 years beginning from the first quarter of 2008-2009.

On July 8, 2011, a GSPL-led consortium was awarded the contract for developing three cross-country Natural Gas Transmission Pipelines, namely the Mallavaram – Bhilwara (1585 Kms) pipeline, Mehsana – Bhatinda (1670 Kms) pipeline and the Bhatinda-Jammu-Srinagar (740 Kms) pipeline. In 2013, the company booked a capacity of about 1 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of natural gas re-gasification with Petronet LNG Limited (PLL) at the Dahej terminal in Gujarat over a period of 20 years starting from 2016 on a firm basis. In 2015, GSPL was granted the authorisation to develop the City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network in the district of Amritsar over a 2648 square km area. In 2022-23, the company connected 12 customer locations in Bharuch, Anand, Dahod, Amreli, Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad District, including connections to CGD entities.

Business Segments

The group is primarily engaged in the following businesses:

  1. City Gas Distribution: Under this segment, the company is engaged in building CNG stations and supplying gas. This segment brought in roughly 92% of the company’s revenue in FY 2023.
  2. Transmission of Natural Gas: This segment deals with the transmission of gas through pipelines on an open-access basis from supply points to demand centres. Around 7% of the company’s revenue comes from the transportation of gas in FY 2023
  3. Generation of Electricity: This segment generates electricity through windmills.

The company supplies gas to various customers from several industries, including refineries, steel plants, power plants, textile companies, chemical companies, fertiliser plants, city gas distribution companies, petrochemical plants, glass industries, etc.

Subsidiaries

GSPL has the following subsidiaries:

  1. Gujarat Gas Limited – It is India’s largest city gas distribution player with a presence spread across 44 Districts.
  2. GSPL India Gasnet Limited – It is dedicated to the development of the Mehsana – Bhatinda and Bhatinda – Gurdaspur Pipeline Projects.
  3. GSPL India Transco Limited – This subsidiary is dedicated to the development of the Mallavaram – Bhopal – Bhilwara – Vijaipur Pipeline Project.

Corporate Actions

The company has not undertaken any major corporate action in recent years.

Mergers and Acquisitions

  • In March 2018, GSPL bought additional shares of Gujarat Gas Ltd., gaining a majority stake in the company and turning it into its subsidiary.
Parent Organisation Govt - Guj
Founded 1998
Managing Director RAJ KUMAR
NSE Symbol GSPL

Peer Comparison

Stocks Market Cap (cr) Market Price (₹) 52 Week Low-High (₹)
Mahanagar Gas Ltd ₹13,646.15

1407.4

23.70 (1.71%)

1382 - 1418.8View Peer Comparison
IRM Energy Ltd ₹2,481.85

577.3

27.15 (-4.49%)

573.35 - 612.25View Peer Comparison
Adani Total Gas Ltd ₹101,012.06

923.15

4.60 (0.50%)

919.55 - 931.35View Peer Comparison
GAIL (India) Ltd ₹130,712.98

199.7

0.95 (0.48%)

198.5 - 202.55View Peer Comparison
Gujarat Gas Ltd ₹37,379.58

542.1

0.85 (-0.16%)

540.05 - 549.7View Peer Comparison

What's Trending

Gujarat State Petronet FAQs

What is the Share price of Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL)?

Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) share price as of April 23, 2024, on NSE is Rs 301.30 (NSE) and Rs 301.65 (BSE) on BSE.

Can I buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares?

Yes, You can buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.

How do I buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) from Angel One?

Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) share can be brought through the following modes:
  1. Direct investment: You can buy Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares by opening a Demat account with Angel One.
  2. Indirect investment: The indirect method involves investing through ETFs and Mutual Funds that offer exposure to Gujarat State Petronet (GSPL) shares.

Is Gujarat State Petronet a Debt free Company?

No, Gujarat State Petronet is not a debt free company.

What is the main business of Gujarat State Petronet?

The main business of Gujarat State Petronet is to transport piped natural gas, operate city gas distribution networks, and generate electricty from windmills.

Who are the promoters of Gujarat State Petronet?

The main promoter of Gujarat State Petronet is Gujarat State Petroleum Corporation Limited with an 37.63% shareholding as of 30th September 2022.

What are the Subsidiaries that comes under Gujarat State Petronet?

The main subsidiaries that come under Gujarat State Petronet are GSPL India Gasnet Limited (GIGL), GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL), and Gujarat Gas Limited (GGL).